Science Seminars: Oct. 21 to 25

Monday, Oct. 21

“Mate Choice and Competition in the Eastern Fence Lizard, Sceloporus undulatus”
    Lindsey Swierk, Penn State
    10:30 to 11:30 a.m., 510 Mueller Laboratory
    Contact: Tracy Langkilde

“Tunable Nanoantennas and Optical Nanocircuits Enabled by Simple Plasmonic Core-Shell Particles”
    Tassos Panaretos, Penn State
    Noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Abiotic and Developmental Modifications Through Transgenerational Inheritance ”
    Michael Robbins, Penn State
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Surinder Chopra, 814-865-1159

“Mapping the Stochastic Response of Nanostructures”
    Ellad Tadmor, University of Minnesota
    12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Next Generation Sequencing of SIDS Infants: Results from a Large Decedent Cohort”
    Roger Kahn, Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
    12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 117 HUB Auditorium
    Contact: Kathy Leon, 814-863-6758

“Bridging Time and Length Scales in Atomistic Simulations Using Hyper-QC”
    Ellad Tadmor, University of Minnesota
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Inhibiting Protein-Protein Interactions”
    Adrian Whitty, Boston University
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Squire Booker, 814-865-8793

“High Fat Diet-Induced Alterations in Alternative Splicing of the Troponin T Pre-mRNA”
    Scot Kimball, Hershey School of Medicine
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Domain and Wall Pattern in Ferromagnets”
    Felix Otto, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
    8 to 9 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Tuesday, Oct. 22

“Black Holes in 3D Quantum Gravity”
    Marc Geiller, Penn State
    10 to 11:30 a.m., 320 Whitmore Laboratory

“A Proof of the Manickam-Miklos-Singhi Conjecture for Vector Spaces”
    Ameerah Chowdhury, Carnegie Mellon University
    10:10 to 11 a.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“VOC-Mediated Plant-Fungal Interactions”
    Joan Bennett, Rutgers University
    Noon to 1 p.m., 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Anjel Helms, 814-863-0102

“(title to be announced)”
    Jan Reimann, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“All Solid State Dye Sensitized Solar Cells”
    Christopher Gray, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Tom Mallouk, 814-863-9637

“Permutations and Irreducible Feynman Diagrams”
    Adrian Ocneanu, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“The Statistics of Self-Intersections of Closed Curves on Orientable Surfaces, II.”
    Matthew Wroten, Penn State
    3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Simultaneous Measurements of TO Response and Shear Modulus of Solid Helium at Low Temperatures”
    Eunseong Kim, Korea Advanced Institute for Science and Technology (South Korea)
    3:30 to 5 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Moses Chan, 814-863-2622

“A Quantitative Theory of Stochastic Homogenization”
    Felix Otto, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Roles of Fluids in Granite Petrogenesis: New Insights Into an Old Problem”
    Craig Manning, University of California, Los Angeles
    4 to 5 p.m., 22 Deike Building
    Contact: Department of Geosciences, 814-865-7394

“Viruses in the Ecology of Plants and Endophytic Fungi”
    Marilyn Roosinck, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 08 Mueller Laboratory
    Contact: Douglas Cavener

“Everything in the Universe is Terrible. Here's Why That's Awesome.”
    Brendan Mullan, Penn State
    7 to 8 p.m., 101 Thomas Building
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

Wednesday, Oct. 23

“Engineering a Developing Brain”
    Rick Gilmore, Penn State
    10 to 11 a.m., W306 Millenium Sciences Complex
    Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“Advancing the Creation and Use of Large-Scale Coal and Coal-Char Atomistic Representations”
    Jonathan Mathews, Penn State
    10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Lab
    Contact: EMS Energy Institute , 814-865-4575

“Gram-negative Bacteria: Agents of Pandemic of Drug-resistance Genes?”
    Lee Riley, University of California at Berkeley
    11 a.m. to noon, 118 Agricultural Science & Industries (ASI) Bldg.
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Changing Sea”
    (video)
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

“ Choline: Providing an Essential Nutrient that is Deficient for Transition Dairy Cows.”
    Ric Grummer, Balchem
    1:15 to 2:15 p.m., 324 Agricultural Science & Industries Building
    Contact: Kevin Harvatine, 814-865-6334

“Biomass Burning as a Source of Cloud-active Particles”
    Sonia Kreidenweis, Colorado State University
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Pattern Formation and Partial Differential Equations”
    Felix Otto, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Skin Cells Serve Glial Functions: Zebrafish Skin Regulates Sensory Axon Guidance, Ensheathment, and Repair ”
    Alvaro Sagasti, University of California, Los Angeles
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
    Contact: Melissa Rolls, 814-867-1395

“Burps, Belches, and Binges: Probing the Feeding Habits of Supermassive Black Holes with the Ultraviolet Time Domain”
    Suvi Gezari, University of Maryland
    4 to 5 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

Thursday, Oct. 24

“Integrated Computational Materials Engineering of Welding Processes and Welded Materials”
    Wei Zhang, Ohio State University
    9:45 to 10:45 a.m., 26 Hosler Building
    Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“Infectious Disease Epidemiology and Preparedness at Penn State Hershey”
    Gene Lengerich, Penn State Hershey
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg

“Incivility in the Classrooms”
    John Waters and James Hager, Penn State
    11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Accurate and Efficient Interface Methods for Implicitly Solvated Biomolecular Simulation”
    Weihua Geng, Southern Methodist University
    11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Multiplicative Functions and Small Divisors”
    Krishnaswami Alladi, University of Florida
    11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“All Roads Lead to NAD+: Exploring the Compensatory Networks of NAD+ Biosynthesis in C. Elegans”
    Melanie McReynolds, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Wendy Hanna-Rose, 814-865-7904

“Human Limits to Exploring the Red Planet”
    Jim Pawelczyk, Penn State
    11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Enrique Gomez, 814-867-3428

“Effects of the Stochastic Growth of Angular Momentum in the Evolution of Galaxies”
    Nelson Padilla, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile (Chile)
    Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Strange Bedfellows: The Bacterial Cytoskeleton and Metabolism”
    Zemer Gitai, Princeton University
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Steve Benkovic, 814-865-2882

“Kuramoto-Sivashinsky Equation: A Hidden Coercivity in the Forced Burgers' Equation”
    Felix Otto, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Electrical, Mechanical, and Optical Studies of Nanotubes with Known Chirality”
    James Hone, Columbia University
    4 to 5:30 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Jun Zhu, 814-865-4376

“Geographic Boundaries as Regression Discontinuities”
    Luke Keele, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

Friday, Oct. 25

“The Dynamics and Stability of (Kepler) Multi-planet Systems”
    Katherine Deck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Noon to 1 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds, 814-865-0418

“Gaussian Random Fields: Fractal and Related Properties”
    Yimin Xiao, Michigan State
    1 to 2 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Forward and Backward Martingale Representations and their Applications to the Problem of Market Completeness in Financial Economics”
    Dmitry Kramkov, Carnegie Mellon University and University of Oxford
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Sustainability Trade-offs in the Andes and Amazon of Peru”
    Ken Young, University of Texas at Austin
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

“Underrepresented Populations in Math”
    Attendees, Penn State
    4:40 to 5:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at science.psu.edu/science-seminars

Last Updated October 17, 2013