Science Seminars: Oct. 7 to 11

 

Monday, Oct. 7

“Progess Report on IRG 3 Projects”
    Duksoo Kim, Renzhong Du, and Wei-wei Zhao
    noon to 1 p.m., S-5 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Denise Patton, 814-863-0007

“Regulation of Floral Volatile Synthesis in Petunia”
    David Clark, University of Florida
    12:10 to 1:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory
    Contact: Kathleen Brown, 814-863-2260

“Coagulation Models and Tools of Analysis”
    Robert Pego, Carnegie Mellon University
    12:20 to 1:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Forensic Science in Major Cities: An Evolutionary (or is it Revolutionary) Approach”
    Michael Garvey, Philadelphia Police Department
    12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 117 HUB Auditorium
    Contact: Kathy Leon, 814-863-6758

“Coagulation Dynamics and Critical Branching Processes”
    Robert Pego, Carnegie Mellon University
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Catalytic Asymmetric Molecular Rearrangements”
    Uttam Tambar - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Gong Chen, 814-867-2590

“Understanding the Epigenetics of Erythroid Differentiation Through the Power of Deep Sequencing”
    Christapher Morrissey, Penn State
    3 to 4 p.m., 118 Agriculture, Science and Industry Building
    Contact: Ross Hardison, 814-863-0113

“Existence, Uniqueness, and Stability of Periodic Solutions of Symmetric Differential Delay Equations”
    Anatoli Ivanov, Penn State
    3:35 to 4:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Molecular and Cellular Characterization of a Bacterial DNA Translocation Channel”
    Melanie Berkmen, Suffolk University
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Katsuhiko Murakami, 814-865-2758

“Tensor Network Models in Physics”
    Jason Morton, Penn State University
    4 to 5:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Branched Chain Amino Acids in Obesity, Friend or Foe”
    Christopher Lynch, Penn State College of Medicine, Hershey, Pa.
    4 to 5 p.m., 101 Osmond Laboratory
    Contact: Tammy Holtzinger, 814-865-3448

“Diversity and Distribution of Avian Malaria Parasites: Model System for the Evolution of Pathogen-host Interactions”
    Robert Ricklefs, University of Missouri-St. Louis
    5 to 6 p.m., Berg Auditorium, Huck Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Blair Hedges, 814-865-4562

Tuesday, Oct. 8

“Why Corn Plants Don't Talk at Night”
    Irmgard Seidel-Adams, Penn State
    noon to 12:30 p.m., 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Anjel Helms, 814-863-0102

“Caterpillar Frass Induces Plant Defense Responses”
    Swayamjit Ray, Penn State
    12:30 to 1 p.m., 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Anjel Helms, 814-863-0102

“Fun with Foundations”
    Adrian Maler, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:45 p.m., 315 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Algebraic K-theory and its Applications to Dynamics, a Review”
    Kurt Vinhage, Penn State
    3:30 to 6 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Hole-lattice Coupling and Photoinduced Insulator-metal Transition in VO2”
    Peihong Zhang, University of Buffalo, SUNY
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Vincent Crespi, 814-863-0163

“Life on Land in the Mesoproterozoic?: Insights from the Rock Record and from Modern Microbial Mat Systems”
    Nathan Sheldon, University of Michigan
    4 to 5 p.m., 022 Deike Building
    Contact: Angela Packer, 814-865-7394

“Regional and Evolutionary Perspectives on Ecological Communities”
    Robert Ricklefs, University of Missouri-St. Louis
    4 to 5 p.m., Berg Auditorium, Huck Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Blair Hedges, 814-865-4562

Wednesday, Oct. 9

“The Implications of Oil and Natural Gas Commodity Price Volatility for Producers in the Energy Industry”
    Michael Hodges, Rex Energy Corporation
    10 to 11 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Lab
    Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Energy Institute, 814-865-4575

“Mechanics of Needle to Tissue Interaction”
    Jason Moore, Penn State
    10 to 11 a.m., W306 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“Systems Modeling of Immune Responses to Gut Pathogens”
    Josep Bassaganya-Riera, Virginia Tech
    11 a.m. to noon, 301D Life Sciences Building
    Contact: Kristin Cox, 814-865-7696

“Climate Change and National Security: Where We are Today”
    David W. Titley, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., 529 Walker Building
    Contact: Earth & Environmental Systems Institute, 814-865-0478

“Footprints in the Sand”
    (video)
    12:15 to 1:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building
    Contact: Earth and Mineral Sciences Library, 814-863-7073

“Thermodynamics, Energetic Variational Approaches, and General Diffusion”
    Chun Liu, Penn State
    3 to 4 p.m., W306 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Anjum Parkar, 267-984-2110

“A Confidence Index for Assessing Risk in Numerical Weather Prediction Forecasts”
    William Capehart, South Dakota School of Mines
    3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Meteorology, 814-863-8566

“Toward a Neuroethology of Human Development”
    Rick Gilmore, Penn State
    3:30 to 5:30 p.m., 7A Sparks Building with video conference to Hershey CG628

“Potential Signatures of Exotic Dark Matter in Stars”
    Andrew Zentner, University of Pittsburgh
    4 to 5 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory
    Contact: Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, 814-865-0418

“Clinically Based Parkinson's Disease Research”
    Xuemei Huang, Penn State Hershey
    4 to 5 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey COM Room CG623
    Contact: Byron Jones, 814-863-0167

“Existence Results of a Poisson-Nernst-Planck Type Equation”
    Chia-Yu Hsieh, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
    7 to 8:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Thursday, Oct. 10

“Exploiting Cooperative Chemical Inhibition and Synthetic Ion Exchange Compounds for New Modes of Corrosion Protection”
    Rudolph Buchheit, Ohio State University
    9:45 to 10:45 a.m., 26 Hosler Building
    Contact: Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 814-865-4992

“The Nutritional Costs of an Immune Response: Implications for Tradeoffs Between Immunity and Productivity in Birds ”
    Kirk Klasing, University of California, Davis
    11 a.m. to noon, W-203 Millennium Science Complex
    Contact: Eleanore Sternberg,

“Torsion Homology of Bianchi Groups and Arithmetic”
    Mehmet Haluk Sengun, University of Warwick (United Kingdom)
    11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Poliovirus 3C Protein is a Phosphatidylinositol-Phosphate-Binding Protein”
    Djoshkun Shengjuler, Penn State
    11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory
    Contact: Craig Cameron, 814-863-8705

“Metabolomics: A Systems Approach to Problems in Engineering and Biology”
    Mark Styczynski, Georgia Institute of Technology
    11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Lisa Haines, 814-863-1375

“About the Numbers 12 and 24”
    Roger Howe, Yale University
    1:25 to 2:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“New Strategies in Reagent and Assay Design for Point-of-Care Diagnostics”
    Scott Phillips - Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building
    Contact: Scott Phillips, 814-867-2502

“A Geometric Perspective on Induction and Restriction in Tempered Representation Theory, 2”
    Nigel Higson, Penn State
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Hibi Rings in Invariant Theory”
    Roger Howe, Yale University
    3:35 to 4:25 p.m., 114 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

“Differential Principal Component Analysis of ChIP-seq”
    Hongkai Ji, Johns Hopkins University
    4 to 5 p.m., 201 Thomas Building

Friday, Oct. 11

“On Outbreaks and Epidemics, Overload and Adaptation - Physical Activity and Public Health”
    Harold W. Kohl, University of Texas Health Science Center
    11 a.m. to noon, 127 Noll Laboratory

“Root Traits for Efficient Nitrogen Acquisition and Genome-Wide Association Study of Root Anatomical Traits in Maize (Zea mays L.)”
    Patompong Saengwilai, Penn State
    2 to 3 p.m., 105 Forest Resources Building
    Contact: Jonathan Lynch, 814-863-2256

“A Walk in the Dark: Random Walks and Network Discovery”
    Don Towsley, University of Massachusetts
    2:30 to 3:30 p.m., 113 Information Sciences and Technology Building
    Contact: Kamesh Madduri, 814-865-9505

(title to be announced)
    Leonie Newhouse, Penn State
    4 to 5 p.m., 112 Walker Building
    Contact: Department of Geography, 814-863-4562

“Metacognitive Thinking”
    Attendees, Penn State
    4:40 to 5:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building
    Contact: Department of Mathematics, 814-865-7527

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at http://science.psu.edu/science-seminars

Last Updated October 03, 2013