Promotions in academic rank, effective July 1, 2013

Following is a list of academic promotions for tenured and tenure-line faculty, effective July 1.

TO PROFESSOR

David R. Adams, dermatology, College of Medicine
Holly L. Angelique, community psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
Andrew L. Belmonte, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Squire J. Booker, chemistry and biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Mark A. Brennan, leadership and community development, College of Agricultural Sciences
Michael E. Brown, management, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Nathanial P. Brown, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Kristin A. Buss, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Daniel R. Cahoy, business law, Smeal College of Business
Michael A. Campbell, biology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
John G. Champagne, English, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Gong Chen, biology, Eberly College of Science
Roselyn Costantino, Spanish and women's studies, Penn State Altoona
Peter B. Crabb, psychology, Penn State Hazleton
Catherine N. Cutter, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
Charles M. Davis III, orthopedics and rehabilitation, College of Medicine
Melik C. Demirel, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Paola E. Dussias, Spanish, linguistics and psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Larry J. Gorenflo, landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Christina M. Grozinger, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Nichola D. Gutgold, communication arts and sciences, Penn State Lehigh Valley
Marianne H. Hillemeier, health policy and administration, and demography, College of Health and Human Development
C. Clare Hinrichs, rural sociology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Simon R. Hooper, education, College of Education
Alexander N. Hristov, dairy nutrition, College of Agricultural Sciences
Jun Tony Huang, engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering
Xuemei Huang, neurology, neurosurgery, pharmacology, radiology and kinesiology, College of Medicine
Judith E. Hupcey, nursing, School of Nursing
Peter Idowu, electrical engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Trent R. Jaeger, computer science and engineering, College of Engineering
Mark W. Johnson, mathematics, Penn State Altoona
Kathleen M. Kelley, horticultural marketing and business management, College of Agricultural Sciences
Seong H. Kim, chemical engineering, College of Engineering
Abdullah Konak, information sciences and technology, Penn State Berks
Sadan Kulturel-Konak, management information systems, Penn State Berks
Eric W. Lindsey, psychology, Berks College
Frantisek Marko, mathematics, Penn State Hazleton
Paul Markowski, meteorology, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Linda H. Mason, education, College of Education
Anna L. Mazzucato, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Eric J. McKee, music, College of Arts and Architecture
Göktuğ Morçöl, public administration and Policy, Penn State Harrisburg
Alexei Novikov, mathematics, Eberly College of Science
Gül E. Okudan Kremer, engineering design and industrial engineering, College of Engineering
Benjamin J. Owen, physics, Eberly College of Science
Mark E. Patzkowsky, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
John D. Peles, biology, Penn State Greater Allegheny 
Alan R. Peslak, information sciences and technology, Penn State Worthington Scranton
Steven D. Putzel, English, Penn State Wilkes-Barre 
Guanghua Qiu, information science, Penn State Great Valley
John M. Regan, environmental engineering, College of Engineering
Kimberly A. Schreck, psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
Ladislaus M. Semali, education, College of Education
Venkataraman N. Shankar, civil engineering, College of Engineering
Douglas J. Thomas, supply chain management, Smeal College of Business
Soledad Traverso, Spanish, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Serdar H. Ural, obstetrics and gynecology, College of Medicine
Qian Wang, mechanical engineering, College of Engineering
Peter D. Wilf, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Darren M. Williams, physics and astronomy, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Mary Elizabeth Williams, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
David S. Witwer, history and American studies, Penn State Harrisburg
Andrea L. Zaenglein, dermatology and pediatrics, College of Medicine
Jiyue Zhu, cellular and molecular physiology, College of Medicine

TO LIBRARIAN

John Shank, Instructional Design Library, University Libraries, Penn State Berks

TO SENIOR SCIENTIST

Timothy F. Miller, Applied Research Laboratory

TO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Neyda M. Abreu, mathematics and geosciences, University College, Penn State DuBois 
Jennifer M. Arnold, biology, Penn State Berks 
Alaa S. Awad, medicine and C&M physiology, College of Medicine
Somjit Barat, marketing, Penn State Mont Alto 
Paul A. Bartell, avian biology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Iliana B. Baums, biology, Eberly College of Science
Arthur S. Berg, public health sciences, College of Medicine
Jeremy Blum, computer science, Penn State Harrisburg
Seth A. Blumsack, energy policy and economics, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Katerina Bodovski, education, College of Education
Denise S. Bortree, communications, College of Communications
Gina M. Brelsford, psychology, Penn State Harrisburg
Qiang Bu, finance, Penn State Harrisburg
Yen-Chih Chen, environmental engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
James G. Cooper, architecture, College of Arts and Architecture
Timothy K. Cooper, comparative medicine and pathology, College of Medicine
Madhuri S. Desai, art history, College of Arts and Architecture
Timothy J. Dolney, geography and GI science, Penn State Altoona
Joe R. Downing, communication arts and sciences, Penn State York
Patrick J. Drohan, pedology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Steriani Elavsky, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Charlotte D. Eubanks, comparative literature, Japanese and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Xiaocong Fan, computer science and software engineering, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Nicolás L. Fernández-Medina, Spanish, College of the Liberal Arts
Brooke Heidenreich Findley, French, Penn State Altoona
Carrie D. Freie, education, Penn State Altoona
Margaret Gordon Froehlich, English, Penn State Hazleton
Julie A. Gallagher, history, Penn State Brandywine
Lisa M. Gatzke-Kopp, human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development
Raymond F. Gibney Jr., Management, Penn State Harrisburg
Christopher B. Goguen, biology, University College, Hazleton Campus
Jinger S. Gottschall, kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development
Niraj J. Gusani, surgery, medicine and public health science, College of Medicine
Lori Hepner, integrative arts, Penn State Greater Allegheny
Michael A. Hickner, materials science and engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Jui-Chi Huang, economics, Penn State Berks
Samuel T. Hunter, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Lasse Jensen, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
James M. Karlinsey, chemistry, Penn State Berks
Peter C. LaFemina, geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Todd C. LaJeunesse, biology, Eberly College of Science
Joshua D. Lambert, food science, College of Agricultural Sciences
Shiyoung Lee, engineering, Penn State Berks
Tae-Hee Lee, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Jude Liu, agricultural and biological engineering, College of Agricultural Sciences
Yong Lu, information sciences and technology, Penn State Hazleton 
Anita Mareno, mathematics, Penn State Harrisburg
John E. Marsh, English, College of the Liberal Arts
Amy D. Marshall, psychology, College of the Liberal Arts
Jonathan P. Mathews, energy and mineral engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Mark C. Mescher, entomology, College of Agricultural Sciences
Cheryl L. Nicholas, communication, arts and science, Penn State Berks
William G. Noid, chemistry, Eberly College of Science
Breffni M. Noone, hospitality management, College of Health and Human Development
Leticia Oseguera, education, College of Education
Byron R. Parizek, mathematics and geosciences, Penn State DuBois
Matthew E. Poehner, education, College of Education
David A. Puts, anthropology, College of the Liberal Arts
Bing Ran, public administration, Penn State Harrisburg
Timothy C. Reluga, mathematics and biology, Eberly College of Science
Michelle J. Rodino-Colocino, communications, College of Communications
Melissa Rolls, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Jamal Rostami, mining engineering, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Nicholas J. Rowland, sociology, Penn State Altoona
Ryan E. Russell, graphic design, College of Arts and Architecture
Susan B. Russell, theater, College of Arts and Architecture
Lorraine C. Santy, biochemistry and molecular biology, Eberly College of Science
Cory R. Scherer, psychology, Penn State Schuylkill 
Michael G. Schmierbach, communications, College of Communications
Shuang Shen, comparative literature and Asian studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Ilya Shvartsman, mathematics, Penn State Harrisburg
Scott T. Smith, English and comparative literature, College of the Liberal Arts
Erica A. Smithwick, geography, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences
Fenghua Song, finance, Smeal College of Business
William B. Staniar, equine science, College of Agricultural Sciences
Jeanine M. Staples, education, College of Education
Martha J. Strickland, education, Penn State Harrisburg
Kevin J.A. Thomas, sociology, demography, and African studies, College of the Liberal Arts
Sofia M. Vidalis, civil engineering, Penn State Harrisburg
Kelley J. Wagers, English, Penn State Worthington Scranton
Ronald A. Walker, mathematics, Penn State Harrisburg
Taoye Zhang, mathematics, Penn State Worthington Scranton 
Zhibiao Zhao, statistics, Eberly College of Science

TO ASSOCIATE LIBRARIAN

Heidi N. Abbey, archivist and humanities reference librarian, University Libraries, Harrisburg
Anne Behler, Information Literacy Library and instruction coordinator, University Libraries
Matthew P. Ciszek, head librarian, University Libraries, Penn State Shenango 
Russell A. Hall, Reference Library, University Libraries, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
John J. Meier, Science Library, University Libraries
Emily Rimland, Kalin Library for Learning Innovation, Information Literacy Library and learning technologies coordinator, University Libraries
Karla M. Schmit, Education and Behavioral Sciences Library, University Libraries

TO SENIOR RESEARCH ASSOCIATE

Stephen C. Conlon, Applied Research Laboratory
Todd A. Palmer, Applied Research Laboratory
Jacob R. Werner, Animal Resource Program

PROMOTIONS FOR COUNTY EXTENSION EDUCATORS

TO SENIOR EXTENSION EDUCATOR
Suzanne Boarts, 4-H youth Development
Nancy F. Bosold, horticulture
Mark L. Chien, horticulture (viticulture)
Donna L. Foulk, agriculture/equine
David R. Jackson, forestry
Richard A. Kralj, food safety
Sharon L. McDonald, food safety

TO EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Kirsten K. Dubbs, 4-H youth Development
Dwane L. Miller, crops and soil science

TO ASSOCIATE EXTENSION EDUCATOR

Natalie L. Aiello, 4-H youth development
Ruth Benner, horticulture
Scott J. Weikert, forestry

 

Contacts: 
Last Updated September 10, 2013