Science Seminars: April 22 to 28

 

MONDAY, APRIL 22

"Systems Approaches to Investigate the Role of Source-Sink Relationships in Senescence," Ranjandeep Sekhon, University of Wisconsin, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Surinder Chopra, Intercollege Degree Program in Plant Biology (814-865-1159).

"Dynamical Coherence and Intrinsic Ergodicity for Partially Hyperbolic Diffeomorphisms Isotopic to Anosov," Todd Fisher, Brigham Young University, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Unraveling the Microbial Ecology of the Phyliosphere on the Inside and Out," Gwen Beattie, Iowa State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Pathology (814-865-3761).

“Characterization and Implementation of Bacteriophages as Natural, Self-Replicating and Self-Limiting Antimicrobials,” Elizabeth Kutter, The Evergreen State College, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Paul Babitzke, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-865-0002).

"Hindcasting Species and Community Responses to the Last Deglaciation,” Jack Williams, University of Wisconsin, 4 p.m., 112 Borland Labrotory, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (814-867-0371).

“Scientists and Journalists: Codependents in the Age of Disappearing Media,” Christopher Joyce, National Public Radio, 4 p.m., HUB-Robeson Auditorium, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (814-863-7091).

"The Universe According to Planck, Part 1," Charles Lawrence, California Institute of Technology, 4 p.m., S5 Osmond, host: Don Schneider, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

"Putting Nanostructures in Place," P.M. Ajayan, Rice University, "Topological Insulator Heterostructures: Novel Routes to 2D Spintronics"; Nitin Samarth, Penn State, "The Wonder of Epitaxial Graphene"; Joshua Robinson, Penn State, "Building New Materials Layer by Layer: Exciting Properties and Applications"; Mauricio Terrones, Penn State, 8:30 a.m., HUB-Robeson Center Auditorium, 2013 Nelson W. Taylor Lecture in Materials, Department of Materials Science and Engineering (814-865-4992).

"Systems with Moving Boundaries," Giuseppe Coclite, University of Bari (Italy), 9:30 a.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Modular Forms and de Rham Cohomology," Haining Wang, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, adviser: Winnie Li, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Statistical Analysis of the Prompt and Afterglow Emission of the Intermediate and Long Duration Gamma-ray Bursts," Jozsef Kobori, Eotvos University (Budapest), noon, 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Peter Meszaros, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

"Dynamical Quantum Algebras, Quantum Function Algebras, and their Representations," Bharath Narayanan, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (865-7527).

“Fungal Phylogenomics Using Bioinformatics Cyberinfrastructure,” Venkatesh Moktali, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 112 Buckhout Labrotory, adviser: Seogchan Kang, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (863-3846).

"Graph Limits and Random Graphs," Jan Reimann, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Algebraic K-theory and its Applications to Dynamics, IV," Kurt Vinhage, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University," Jesse Barlow, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 023 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), Jie Shan, Case Western University, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Jun Zhu, Department of Physics (814-865-4376).

“Movement of Manganese Contamination Through the Critical Zone,” Beth Herndon, Penn State, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Nucleic Acid Chemical Biology: Studies in RNA Editing and RNA Interference," Peter Beal, University of California Davis, 4 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Phil Bevilacqua, Department of Chemistry (814-863-3812).

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

“The Importance of Coupled Epistemic-Ethical Analysis for SCRiM Research,” Nancy Tuana, Penn State, noon, 117 EES Building, Earth & Environmental Systems Institute (814-865-5007).

“SoLa: Louisiana Water Stories” (film), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

"Oxidatively Induced Damage to DNA: Potential Roles of Single- and Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes at the Molecular Level," Bryant Nelson, National Institutes of Standards and Technology, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Tom Mallouk, Department of Chemistry (814-865-4543).

“TMD-Factorization Breaking”, Ted Rogers, The State University of New York, 2:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Mark Strikman, Department of Physics (814-865- 7382).

(title to be announced), Ron Gird, National Weather Service, 3:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology (814-863-8566).

"The Dynamics of Kuperberg Flows," Steve Hurder, University of Illinois at Chicago, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Cellular Mechanisms of Synchrony in the Basal Ganglia," Aryn H Gittis, Carnegie Mellon University, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video to Hershey Room CG623, host: Patrick Drew, The Neuroscience Community of Penn State (814-863-1473).

"The Universe According to Planck, Part 2," Charles Lawrence, California Institute of Technology, 4 p.m., S5 Osmond, host: Don Schneider, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

THURSDAY, APRIL 25

"Ecological Tools for Studying Drug Resistance in Clinical Malaria Infections," Nicole Mideo, Penn State, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host:  Emily Hornett, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9594).

(title to be announced), Maksym Radziwill, Stanford University, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

“Helminth Fecundity and Egg Hatchability in Rabbits," Ash Pathak, Penn State, 11:30 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Emily Hornett, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9594).

"Introducing the Southern Spectroscopic Survey Telescope (SSST) Project," Derek Fox, Penn State, noon, 538 Davey Laboratory, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

"Reciprocity Theorems for Tempered Representations 2," Nigel Higson, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Water (liquid, ice and clusters): Structure, Dynamics, Hydrogen-bonding and Vibrational Spectroscopy," Jim Skinner, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2:30 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Will Noid/Lasse Jensen, Department of Chemistry, (814-867-2387/814-867-1787).

"Traces, Fixed Points, Characters, Loops," David Ben-Zvi, University of Texas at Austin, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

”Cell Cycle Transcriptional Regulation: Promoter Occupancy and Transcript Dynamics,” Alexander Hartemink, Duke University, 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

“Ultra-Strong Coupling with Molecular Materials,” Thomas Ebbesen, University of Strasbourg (France), 4 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory, host: Mauricio Terrones, Department of Physics (814-865-0343).

"Measuring the Universe," Charles Lawrence, California Institute of Technology, 7 p.m., 101 Thomas Building, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-863-9554).

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

“The Influence of Chromium on Glucose Utilization in the Dairy Cow,” Ken Griswold, Kemin Inc., 11 a.m., 324 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building, Department of Animal Science (814-865-7638).

"Finding a Point Source of Odor in Turbulent World: Meteorological Constraints and Orientation Strategies," Ring Carde, California State University, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Tom Baker, Department of Entomology, (814-865-1895).

"Characterizing Galaxy Cluster Temperature Distributions," Kari Frank, Purdue University, noon, 538 Davey Laboratory, host: David Burrows, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

"Struggle with Discrete Stability and Convergence," Leszek Demkowicz, University of Texas at Austin, 12:20 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), Xuan Zhang, Penn State, 2:20 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Discontinuous Petrov Galerkin Method (DPG) with Optimal Test Functions," Leszek Demkowicz, University of Texas at Austin, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Roles of Bacteria in the Survival of Three Pythium Species in Recycled Water," Maria Burgoes, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology, (814-865-3761).

“The Marcellus Shale: Economic Boom for Pennsylvania, Energy Security for the United States.”, William Fustos, East Resources, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Energy and Mineral Engineering (814-865-2273).

SATURDAY, APRIL 27, AND SUNDAY, APRIL 28
(None)

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated April 18, 2013