Science Seminars: April 8 to 14

MONDAY, APRIL 8

"Turning Over Tracks:  Stochastic Dynamics of Actin Filaments in Living Plant Cells," Christopher Staiger, Purdue University, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Ying Gu, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Plant Biology (814-867-3827).

“Proton Radius Puzzle,” Michael Eides, University of Kentucky, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Lab, Host: Kurt Gibble, Department of Physics (814-863-5343).

"Uniqueness Questions For the Navier-Stokes Equation in the Hyperbolic Setting," Magdalena Czubak, SUNY Binghamton, 3:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"The Deterministic Random Walk," Omri Sarig, The Weizmann Institute for Science (Israel), 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Grain Yield and Quality Losses in Soft Red Winter Wheat: The Combined Effects of Fusasium Head Blight and Stagonospora Leaf Blotch," Jorge David Salgado, Ohio State University, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

“Eating Patterns, Obesity and Chronic Disease Risk,” Megan McCrory, Purdue University, 4 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory, Department of Nutritional Sciences, (814- 863-0772).

“Leaving Home Early: The Dynamics of Pancreatic Cancer Progression,” Ben Stanger, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Melissa Rolls, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-867-1395).

"Predicting the Function of Microbial Communities in Response to Global Change," Steven Allison, University of California Irvine, 4 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (814-867-0371).

TUESDAY, APRIL 9

"Studies on Electrolytes for Lithium Metal Batteries," Jennifer Schaefer, Cornell University, 301 Steidle Building, 10 a.m., Department of Materials Science and Engineering (814-865-4992).

"Gamma Factors and Normalising Distributions I," Pierre Clare, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), John Pardo, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

“How Do You Publish in PRL? Why Should You?” Samindranath Mitra, American Physical Society Physical Review Letters, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Jainendra Jain, Department of Physics (814-574-7497).

"Transfer Operator Method, I," Omri Sarig, Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel), 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

“Flexing Your Mussels: Climate and Environmental Change Associated with the PETM,” Pennilyn Higgins, University of Rochester, 22 Deike Building, 4 p.m., Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Are We Alone?," Jill Tarter, SETI Institute, 7:30 p.m., 100 Thomas Building, host: Jason Wright, Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10

“Fossil Energy Research and Development for Clean Power Production,” Robert Romanosky, DOE NETL Strategic Center for Coal, C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory, 10 a.m., Energy Institute and PSIEE (814-865-4575).

“Northern Peatland Initiation Lagged Abrupt Increases in Deglacial Atmospheric Methane,” Colin Cooke, University of Pittsburgh, 11:15 a.m., 529 Walker Building, Earth System Science Center (814-865-0478).

“The Devils’ Miner – Part 1” (video), 105 Deike Building, 12:15 p.m., Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

“Lattice QCD and the Phase Diagram of Strongly Interacting Matter,” Frithjof Karsch, 2:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Anna Stasto, Department of Physics (814-865-7976).

"Rhemium-oxo Catalysis for Organic Transformations," Ryan Byrne, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Alex Radosevich, Department of Chemistry (814-867-4268).

(title to be announced), Bruce Kleiner, New York University, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"The Allen Telescope Array - New Strategies and Instrumentation for SETI and Radio Astronomy," Jill Tarter, SETI Institute, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Jason Wright, Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds (814-865-0418).

"A Novel Perspective on the Involvement of the Hippocampus in Flashbulb and Traumatic Memories," David Diamond, University of South Florida, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with Video to Hershey Room CG623, host: Byron Jones, Neuroscience Community of Penn State (814-863-0167).

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

"Building Immune Defenses on the Shifting Sands: Effects of Changes in Physiological State on Immune Function," Shelley Adamo, Dalhousie University, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Laura Pollitt, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-867-2396).

"Neural Plasticity and Neuronal Diversity,” Fred Gage, Salk Institute, 4 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, host: Gong Chen, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-865-24880).

"Engineering, Characterization, and Predictive Control of Light-Switchable Bacterial Two-Component Systems," Jeff Tabor, Rice University, 10 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Howard Salis, Department of Chemical Engineering (814- 865-2574).

“Identification of Cyclic Peptide Inhibitors of the σE Pathway,” Shaima El-Mowafi, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Kenneth Keiler, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-0787).

(title to be announced), Daniel Fiorilli, University of Michigan, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Superposition, Entanglement, and Raising Schrödinger's Cat," David Wineland, National Institute of Standards and Technology, 2 p.m., HUB Auditorium, Eberly College of Science (814-865-9592).

”Heteroscedasticity and Autocorrelation Robust Structural Change Detection,” Zhou Zhou, University of Toronto (Canada), 4 p.m., 201 Thomas
Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

"Swarm Intelligence in Honey Bees," Tom Seeley, Cornell University, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Elina Lastro Nino, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Some Puzzles About Couette Flow," Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Tech Mathematics, 12:20 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), Lucia Tabacu, Penn State, 2:20 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Iron-Catalyzed C-H Activation," Will Nack, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Gong Chen, Department of Chemistry, (814-867-2590).

"Nonlinear Landau damping," Zhiwu Lin, Georgia Institute of Technology, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

SATURDAY, APRIL 13, and SUNDAY, APRIL 14
(None)

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated April 04, 2013