Honor society students recognized for academic excellence

UNIONTOWN, Pa. – A special ceremony was held March 28 at Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus, to induct 55 students into Pi Sigma Phi scholastic honor society. These students were chosen based on academic achievement and the completion of 30 credits and at least a 3.5 grade-point average. The mission of Pi Sigma Phi is to promote higher standards of learning and high scholastic attainment.

Penn State Fayette students who were recognized and inducted into Pi Sigma Phi this year were (name and degree program indicated):

William Addis, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
Colvin Adey, Connellsville, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
Valerie Baker, Champion, Pa. – Physical therapy Assistant
Robert Barton, Brownsville, Pa. – Information sciences and technology
Jared Bigham, Mill Run, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
William Binns, Brownsville, Pa. – Mining technology
Esther Blizman, Hunker, Pa. – Physical therapy assistant
Amber Bowlen, Smithfield, Pa. – Human development and family studies
Harrison Boyd, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Information sciences and technology (pre-major)
Nicholas Cicio, Acme, Pa. – Electrical engineering technology
Steven Ciez, Uniontown, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
John Clawges, Morgantown, Wv. – Mining technology
Kelsey Conn, Connellsville, Pa. – Administration of justice
Jessica Corvin, Connellsville, Pa. – Business
Tracie Delestienne, Fayette City, Pa. – Nursing
Kevin Diamond, Waltersburg, Pa. – Liberal arts
Amanda Domaracki, Belle Vernon, Pa. – Business
Timothy Domico, Monongah, Wv. – Mining technology
Jason Donaldson, Uniontown, Pa. – Mining technology
Tara Hall, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – Nursing
Alex Hamborsky, Uniontown, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
Beau Handley, Enterprise, Pa. – Mining technology
Kaycee Hart, Uniontown, Pa.– Administration of justice (Common Year)
Troy Hellen, Jefferson, Pa. – Mining technology
Rebecca Henckel, Uniontown, Pa. – Liberal arts
Lucy Hlatky, Smithfield, Pa. – Business
Kaitlyn Holmes, Farmington, Pa. – Physical therapy assistant
Ethan Knopsider, White, Pa. – Building engineering technology
Moriah Kromer, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – Nursing
Tracy Leapline, Smock, Pa. – Nursing
Heather Lehman, Lewistown, Pa. – Nursing
Jeremiah McGee, Uniontown, Pa. – Business
Timothy Moore, West Newton, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
Daniel Oppman, Connellsville, Pa. – Administration of justice
Joseph Patula, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – Mining technology
Mario Piccolomini, Waltersburg, Pa. – Business
Amber Pincavitch, Dilliner, Pa. – Nursing
Brittany Queer, Dunbar, Pa. – Administration of justice
David Quiles Gonzalez, Uniontown, Pa. – Administration of justice
Justin Radford, Ruffs Dale, Pa. – Physical therapy assistant
Heather Rattay, Fairchance, Pa. – Letters, arts and sciences
Jarret Repnik, Herminie, Pa.  – Mining technology
Justin Repnik, Herminie, Pa. – Mining technology
Megan Sanders, McClellandtown, Pa. – Business
James Schooley, Carmichaels, Pa. – Mining technology
Colton Seigfried, Avella, Pa. – Civil engineering
Shawn Sherwood, South Connellsville, Pa. – Nursing
Ronald Simon, Smithton, Pa. – Electrical engineering technology
Heather Smitley, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – Business
Anna Sparks, Indian Head, Pa. – Nursing
Matthew Spaw, Farmington, Pa. – Building engineering technology
Glenn Wilson, Fairchance, Pa. – Administration of justice
Caitlin Wontroba, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
Cassandra Zinn, Uniontown, Pa. – Human development and family studies
Lacey Zitney, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Non-degree

Last Updated April 03, 2013