Sixty-four Penn State student-athletes earn winter Academic All-Big Ten honors

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. -- A total of 64 Penn State student-athletes, representing seven winter sports, have been honored with Academic All-Big Ten awards for achievement in the classroom. The 64 honorees brings Penn State's all-time total to 4,188 in the 20th year of the program.

Penn State's 64 honorees for the winter were third in the conference, behind Ohio State's 75 and Iowa's 69. The Nittany Lions had 100 honorees this past fall, which shattered the previous school record of 81 for the fall sports teams, set in 2007.

Among Penn State teams, the women's swimming team, under the direction of John Hargis, led the way with 17 winners. Cael Sanderson's 2013 National Championship wrestling team had 15 winners, which lead the Big Ten for the sport of wrestling. Randy Jepson's No. 1-ranked men's gymnastics team also led their respective sport with 10 winners.

The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 620 winter sports student-athletes who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team. The list of honored student-athletes features 38 men's and 54 women's basketball players, 53 men's and 50 women's gymnasts, 124 men's and 211 women's swimmers and divers and 90 wrestlers. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Men's Basketball (5):
Sasa Borovnjak | Sr. | Marketing | Belgrade, Serbia
Nick Colella | Sr. | Kinesiology | New Castle, Pa.
Tim Frazier | Sr. | Supply Chain and Information Systems | Houston, Texas
Kevin Montminy | So. | Business Administration | Centre Hall, Pa.
Ross Travis | So. | Communications | Chaska, Minn.

Men's Gymnastics (10):
Felix Aronovich | Jr. | Engineering Science | State College, Pa.
Matt Chelberg | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Athens, Ohio
Mackenzie Dow | Sr. | Biology | Cranford, N.J.
Adrian Evans | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Boulder, Colo.
Preston Gall | Jr. | Biology | Columbus, Ohio
Craig Hernandez | So. | Science | Libertyville, Ill.
Ingvar Jochumsson | Jr. | Industrial Engineering | Kopavogur, Iceland
Nihir Kothari | Sr. | Energy, Business and Finance | Malvern, Pa.
Parker Raque | Sr. | Marketing | Louisville, Ky.
Scott Rosenthal | Sr. | Kinesiology | Clearfield, Pa.

Men's Swimming (6):
Jonathan Eckstrom | So. | Engineering | Silver Spring, Md.
Alexander Marchinski | Sr. | Landscape Architecture | Shillington, Pa.
Matthew Salig | Jr. | Bioengineering | Downingtown, Pa.
Nate Savoy | So. | Engineering |Sinking Spring, Pa.
Tim Schenkel | So. | Earth and Mineral Sciences | Richboro, Pa.
Andrew Sideras | Jr. | Kinesiology | Downingtown, Pa.

Women's Basketball (6):
Ariel Edwards | Jr. | Health Policy and Administration | Elmont, N.Y.
Nikki Greene | Sr. | Interactive Arts | Diboll, Texas
Mia Nickson | Sr. | Labor Studies and Employment Relations | Ashburn, Va.
Gizelle Studevent | Sr. | Crime, Law and Justice | La Jolla, Calif.
Dara Taylor | Sr. | Communication Arts and Sciences | Wilmington, Del.
Tori Waldner | So. | Division of Undergraduate Studies | Milton, Ga.

Women's Gymnastics (5):
Madison Merriam | Sr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Gaithersburg, Md.
Lindsay Musgrove | Jr. | Biobehavioral Health | League City, Texas
Sharaya Musser | Sr. | Kinesiology | Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kassidy Stauder | Jr. | Childhood and Early Adolescent Education | Palmerton, Pa.
Alex Witt | So. | Health and Human Development | Odessa, Fla.

Women's Swimming (17):
Meredith Harbison |So.| Division of Undergraduate Studies| Butler, Pa.
Ann Kearns |Sr.| Advertising/Public Relations| West Hartford, Conn.
Merritt Krawczyk |Sr. | Biobehavioral Health | Kingwood, Texas
Amy Lewis | Sr. | Nutritional Sciences | Rudolph, Wis.
Katelyn Miller | So. | Liberal Arts | Hershey, Pa.
Amy Modglin | Sr. | Secondary Education| For Myers, Fla.
Isabelle NInesling | So. | Division of Undergraduate Studies | Spring, Texas
Mackenzie Powers | Jr. | Kinesiology | Sycamore, Ill.
Allison Roberts | So. | Business Administration | Emmaus, Pa.
Gabrielle Shishkoff | Jr. | Psychology | Franklin, Mass.
Claire Singley | Jr. | Marketing | Southlake, Texas
Megan Siverling | So. | Health and Human Development | Chester Springs, Pa.
Sarah Somers| Jr. | Bioengineering | Haverford, Pa.
Megan Springsteen | Jr. | Marketing | Owego, N.Y.
Chelsea Weedman | Jr. | Kinesiology | Poway, Calif.
Paige Whitmire | Sr. | Nutritional Sciences | Lederach, Pa.
Brynja Winnan | Jr. | Kinesiology | West Windsor, N.J.

Wrestling (15):
Matthew Brown | Jr. | Criminology | West Valley City, Utah
Andrew Church | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Erie, Pa.
Dylan Dailey | So. | Engineering | Danville, Pa.
James English | Sr. | Chemical Engineering | York, Pa.
Nicholas Fischer | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Kennett Square, Pa.
James Frascella | So. | Biobehavioral Health | Carmel, Ind.
Luke Frey | So. | Health and Human Development | Montoursville, Pa.
Cameron Kelly | Jr. | Kinesiology | Rochester, N.Y.
Rex Lutz | So. | Science | Easton, Pa.
Nicholas Megaludis | So. | Business Administration | Murrysville, Pa.
Kyle Moran | Jr. | Finance | Oxford, Pa.
Nathanael Morgan | Jr. | Kinesiology | McCook, Neb.
Derek Reber | Sr. | Psychology | State College, Pa.
David Taylor | Sr. | Recreation, Park and Tourism Management | State College, Pa.
Quentin Wright | Sr. | Management | Tyrone, Pa.

Contacts: 
Last Updated April 24, 2013