Science Seminars: March 25 to 31

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. -- Science Seminars are planned for March 25 to 31.

Monday, March 25

“Rational Materials Discovery: ‘Bottom-up’ Design of Emergent Ferroelectricity,” James M Rondinelli, Drexel University, noon, S-5 Osmond Laboratory, host: Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC (814-863-0007).

"Touch and Go: Plant Mechanical Signal Transduction," Han-Wei Shih, Penn State, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Gabriele Monshausen, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Plant Biology (814-867-3339).

"Iron-Catalyzed C-H Activation," William Nack, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Gong Chen, Department of Chemistry (814-867-2590).

"Rhemium-oxo Catalysis for Organic Transformations," Ryan Byrne, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Alex Radosevich, Department of Chemistry (814-867-4268).

"Breeding Tomatoes for Disease Resistance and Improved Fruit Quality," Majid Foolad, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

“Biobehavioral Mechanisms Linking Stress and Obesity in Children,” Lori Francis, Penn State, 4 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory, Department of Biobehavioral Health (814-863-7256).

"The Ecology and Evolution of Geographic Range Limits: A Case Study on a California Annual Plant," Monica Geber, Cornell University, 4 p.m., 112 Borland Building, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (814-867-0371).

"Unveiling the High Energy X-ray Sky with the Nuclear Spectroscopic Telescope Array," Fiona Harrison, Caltech, 4 p.m., 320 Whitmore Laboratory, Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos (814-863-9605).

Tuesday, March 26

“Cyber-Enabled Seismology: Imaging 3-D Anelasticity and Wavespeed of the Earth's Deep Interior,” Youyi Ruan, Department of Geological Sciences, Brown University, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Oxidative Doping for Control of Electronic Conductivity in Metal-Organic Frameworks," Steve Kennedy, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Ben Lear, Department of Chemistry (814-867-4625).

"Genome Wide Association Studies in Mice," Jonathan Flint, Oxford University (England), 4 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, host: David Blizard, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-865-3429).

Wednesday, March 27

“Development of Commercial-Scale Clean Energy Technologies Through Research,” Hamid Sarv, Babcock and Wilcox Research Center, C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory, 10 a.m., Energy Institute and PSIEE (814-865-4575).

“Smoke and Mirrors: Is Geoengineering a Solution to Global Warming?” Alan Robock, Rutgers University, noon, 117 EES Building, Earth & Environmental Systems Institute (814-865-5007).

"Cortical Neurons, Synapses and Circuits for Attention," J. Julius Zhu, University of Virginia, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video to Hershey Room CG623, host: Timothy Jegla (814-865-1668).

“Split Estate: What You Don’t Know Can Hurt You – Part 2”  (video), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

"Characterizing Viral Entry Kinetics Using a Single Particle Analytical Approach," Susan Daniel, Cornell University, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Paul Cremer, Department of Chemistry (814-865-6259).

"The Giant Magellan Telescope Project – A Status Report," George Jacoby, Giant Magellan Telescope Observatory, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Robin Ciardullo, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

“How Plant Cells Form Patterns:  Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Computers,” Elliot Meyerowitz, California Institute of Technology, 6 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, host: Ying Gu, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-867-3827).

Thursday, March 28

"Characterization of Recent Marek's Disease Virus Isolates From Pennsylvania," John Dunn, United States Department of Agriculture, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Laura Pollitt, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9495).

“Deducing Biological Function of Genomic DNA from Robust Signals of Biochemical Activity,” Nergiz Dogan, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Ross Hardison, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-0113).

“Repairing the Body with Biomaterials – Glass,” Delbert E. Day, Missouri University of Science and Technology, 26 Hosler Building, 11:15 a.m., Department of Materials Science and Engineering (814-865-4992).

"Ion and Lipid Organization at Air/Aqueous Interfaces by Vibrational Sum Frequency Spectroscopy," Heather Allen, Ohio State University, 2:30 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Miriam Freedman, Department of Chemistry (814-867-4267).

“Modeling the Meristem: Dynamics and Domains of Plant Stem Cells,” Elliot Meyerowitz, California Institute of Technology, 3 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building, host: Ying Gu, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-867-3827).

”Ensembling Classification Models Based on Phalanxes of Variables with Applications in Drug Discovery,” Ruben Zamar, University of British
Columbia (Canada), 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

"Global Trends 2030: Alternative Worlds," Mathew Burrows, National Intelligence Council, 4:15 p.m. 135 Reber Building, host: Darryl Farber, College of Engineering (814-865-3042).

(title to be announced), Margarete Jademic, Brown University, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622)

Friday, March 29

"Leadership in Sustainable Nutrition: Towards a Sustainable Dairy Sector," Gregory D. Miller, University of Illinois, 11 a.m., 324 Agricultural Science and Industries Building, Department of Animal Science (814-865-7638).

"Signatures of Plant Pathogenicity in the Genome of a Plant-Galling Insect Pest of Wheat, the Hessian Fly," Jeff Stuart, Purdue University, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Gary Felton, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Neurovascular Responses to Stress in Hypertensive Adults," Jody Greaney, University of Delaware, 11:25 a.m., 127 Noll Laboratory, host: Lacy Alexander, Department of Kinesiology (814-865-3453).

"Enhancement of Photocatalytic Activities through the Use of Plasmonic Nanoparticles," Robert Johnson, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Ben Lear, Department of Chemistry (814-863-0889).

Saturday, March 30, and Sunday, March 31
None

Cancellations and additions will be noted on weekly Science Seminar listings on the Web at www.science.psu.edu/science-seminars.

Last Updated March 21, 2013