Science Seminars: March 11 to 17

Science Seminars: March 11 to 17

 

Monday, March 11

"Topological Defects in Hexagonal Manganites: From Multiferroics to Cosmology," Weida Wu, Rutgers University, noon, S-5 Osmond Laboratory, host: Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC (814-863-0007).

“Genetic and Biochemical Studies of Secondary Cell Wall Biosynthesis in Plants," Zheng-Hua Ye, University of Georgia, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (814-867-4132).

"Ergodic Properties of Skew Products in Infinite Measure," Yuri Lima, Weizmann Institute of Science (Israel), 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"The Answer is Blowing in the Wind-Air Pollution Effects on Plants," Dennis Decoteau, Penn State, 3:35 pm, 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

"Cataclysmic Variability in Galactic Nuclei: Tidal Disruptions of Stars and Supermassive Black Hole Mergers," Mike Eracleous, Penn State, 4 p.m., 320 Whitmore Lab (814-863-9605).

"From Tundra to Tropics and Points in Between: Providing Ecosystem Data for Climate Change Models,”  Rich Norby, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 4 pm, 112 Borland Building, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Biology (814-867-0371).

“Metabolic Signals that Drive Cell Growth and Proliferation," P. Benjamin Tu, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Squire Booker, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-865-8793).

“Taste and Reward in Obesity and After Gastric Bypass," Andras Hajnal, Penn State College of Medicine, 4 p.m., 008 Muller Laboratory (814-863-0772)

Tuesday, March 12

"Carbon Nanomaterials for Energy Storage and Conversion Devices," Archi Dasgupta, Penn State,, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser:  Mauricio Terrones, Department of Chemistry (814-865-7533).

"On Toda Field Theories," Zhaohu Nie, Utah State University, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), Keita Yokoyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan), 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Gaussian Dynamical Systems,I," Shilpak Banerjee, Penn State, 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

“Antarctic Ice Streams: Could Marginal Melting Control Their Width?" James Rice, Harvard University, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

"Transcriptional Control of Adult Neurogenesis and Regeneration," Chun-Li Zhang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video to Hershey COM Room CG623, host: Yingwei Mao (814-864-4739).

Wednesday, March 13

“Adaptation in Power Generation – The Evolution of the Gas Turbine," Bruce Rising, Siemens, 10 a.m. , C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory, Earth and Mineral Sciences Energy Institute (814-865-4575).

“Mucked: Man Made Disasters: Flash Floods in the Coalfields" (video), 105 Deike Building, 12:15 p.m., Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

"One Bead, One Compound, One Droplet: Femtomole-Scale Synthesis and Analytical Technology for Distributed Drug Discover," Brian Paegel, The Scripps Research Institute, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Chris Keating, Department of Chemistry (814-863-7832).

“Improvements and Remaining Challenges in the Parameterization of Microphysics and its Impact on Deep Convection,” Hugh Morrison, National Center for Atmospheric Research, 3:30 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Meteorology (814-863-8566).

(title to be announced), Peter Albers, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (Germany), 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Galaxy Mergers through Cosmic Time," Jennifer Lotz, Space Telescope and Science Institute, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Caryl Gronwall, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

"Transcriptional Control of Adult Neurogenesis and Regeneration," Chun-Li Zhang, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video to Hershey COM Room CG623, host: Yingwei Mao (814-864-4739).

Thursday, March 14

“Directed Evolution Strategies for Cellular and Metabolic Engineering,” Hal Alper, The University of Texas at Austin, 10 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Howard Salis, Department of Chemical Engineering (814-865-1931).

"The Effect of Malaria Infection on Mosquito Behavior: Implications for Transmission and Control," Lauren Cantor, Penn State, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Timo Smieszek, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9594).

“Characterization of Protein Interaction in the Cellulose Synthesis Complex of Arabidopsis,” Ashley Hill, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Ming Tien, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-1165).

(title to be announced), Daniel Vallieres, Binghampton University, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Peromyscus Parasites and Population Perturbations," Kurt Vandegrift, Penn State, 11:30 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host:  Timo Smieszek, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-865-9594).

"C-H Functionalization: Applications in Organic Synthesis," Huw Davies, Emory University, 2:30 p.m., 108 Wartik Lab, host: Gong Chen, Department of Chemistry (814-867-2590).

"Numerical Methods for Interfaces in Fluids and Regularizing Effects in Difference Equations," Tom Beale, Duke University, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

Friday, March 15

"Economics of Immigration and the Impact on Agriculture,” Ximena del Campo, Penn State, 11 a.m., 324 Ag Science and Industries Building, Department of Animal Science (814-865-7638).

"Emerging Science Associating Dairy Consumption with Health and Wellness: It's Okay, Go to the Creamery!” Jeffrey Zachwieja, The Dairy Research Institute, 11:15 a.m., 127 Noll Laboratory, Department of Kinesiology (814-865-3453).

"Viruses Modulate Plant and Fungal Ecology," Marilyn Roossinck, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Christina Rosa, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Some Assembly Required: Nature's Instruction Booklet for Planetary Migration," Rebekah Dawson, Center for Astrophysics, noon, 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Jason Wright, Center for Exoplanets and Habitable Worlds (814-865-0418).

"A Comprehensive and High Resolution Genome Wide - Response of p53 to UV -Damage," Gue Su Chang, Penn State, 2 p.m., 220 S. Frear, host/adviser: B. Franklin Pugh, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-863-8252).

"Estimation of Thermodynamic Quantities from Multiple Equilibrium States," Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Will Noid, Department of Chemistry (814-867-2387).

“The Interplay Between HCV RNA Replication and Virus Particle Assembly,” Brett Lindenbach, Yale University School of Medicine, 3:30 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Craig Cameron, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-8705).

"1000 Cankers Disease,” Eric O'Neal, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

“The Justices and Injustices of REDD+," Thomas Sikor, University of East Anglia (United Kingdom), 4 p.m., 112 Walker Building, Department of Geography (814-863-4562).

(title to be announced), Raina Maier, University of Arizona, 4 p.m., Forest Resources Building, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (814-863-7091).

Saturday, March 16

(title to be announced), William Arnold, University of Minnesota, 12:05 p.m.; John Regan, Penn State, (4:45 p.m.), Forest Resources Building, Earth and Environmental Systems Institute (814-863-7091).

Sunday, March 17
(None)

Last Updated March 06, 2013