Science Seminars: Feb. 25 to March 3

 

Monday, Feb. 25

“Reconfigurable Assemblies of Active, Auto-chemotactic Gels,” Anna Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, noon, S-5 Osmond Lab, host: Center for Nanoscale Science/MRSEC (814-863-0007).

"RNA Silencing and Plant Stem Cells," Xiuren Zhang, Texas A&M University, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Michael Axtell, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Plant Biology (814-867-0241).

“Decoding the DNA of Gravity, from the Smallest to Largest Scales in Nature,” John Joseph Carrasco, Stanford University, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Radu Roiban, Department of Physics (814-863-5811).

"Fossil Molecules From Ancient Plants:  What They Tell Us About Carbon, Water and Climate in the Past," Kate Freeman, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

"Constraints on Species' Range Change Under Climate Change: Studies in Genomic Biology and Ways that Humans Might Help," Jessica Hellmann, University of Notre Dame, 4 p.m., 112 Borland Laboratory, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (814-867-0371).

"Vitamin A and Immunization as Factors Affecting Lung and Gut Bacterial Infections," Katherine Restori, Penn State, 4 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory, Department of Nutritional Sciences (814-865-3448).

"Crystal Structure of Prp8: The Active Site and the Evolutionary Origin of the Spliceosome" (Pollard lecture), Kiyoshi Nagai, Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology (United Kingdom), 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences Building (Berg Auditorium), host: Song Tan, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-865-3355).

Tuesday, Feb. 26

“Phylogenomic Variations and Host Adaptations of the Classical Bordetellae,” Jihye Park, Penn State, 11 a.m., W201 Millennium Science Complex, host/sdviser: Eric Harvill, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-863-8522).

"Electrically Tunable Hydrogels: Using Redox Reactions to Switch between Hard and Soft States," Tara Meyer, University of Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Ray Schaak, Department of Chemistry (814-865-8600).

"On Arithmetical Equivalence Relations," Keng Meng (Selwyn) Ng, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore), 2:30 p.m., 315 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Rankin-Cohen Operators for Symmetric Pairs," Michael Pevzner, Université de Reims (France), 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"IV. Analytic Problems: Integral Character Formula, Complementary Series, Infinite-Dimensional Case," Alexandre Kirillov, University of Pennsylvania, 3:30 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Practical Multiscaling," Jacob Fish, Columbia University, 3:45 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Evolutionary Genomics of DNA Methylation," Soojin Yi, Georgia Institute of Technology, 4 p.m. (refreshments served at 3:45), 008 Mueller Laboratory, host: Kateryna Makova, Department of Biology (814-863-1619).

(title to be announced), Crystal Ng, USGS Menlo Park Science Center, 4 p.m., 22 Deike Building, Department of Geosciences (814-865-2622).

Wednesday, Feb. 27

 

"Development of Proppants for Hydrofracturing in Oil and Natural Gas Bearing Shales," John R. Hellmann, Penn State, 10 a.m., C213 Coal Utilization Laboratory, EMS Energy Institute (814-865-4575).

"The Arctic Oscillation and the 1500 Year Cycle," Joseph Ortiz, Kent State University, 11:15 a.m., 529 Walker Building, Earth System Science Center (814-865-0478).

 

"Risk Premia and the Social Cost of Carbon: A Decomposition Analysis," David Anthoff, University of Michigan, noon, 117 EES Building (814-865-5007).

“Carbon Hunters” (video), 12:15 p.m., 105 Deike Building, Earth and Mineral Sciences Library (814-863-7073).

"Sum Frequency Generation Study of Cellulose Structure in Plant Cell Walls," Kabindra Kafle, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Seong Kim, Department of Chemistry (814-863-4809).

(title to be announced), Paul Newman, CERN, 2:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory, host: Anna Stasto, Department of Physics (814-865-6108).

"Non-existence of Einstein Metrics Compatible with Some Symplectic Forms," Augustin Banyaga, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Avian Circadian Organization: A Chorus of Clocks," Vincent Cassone, University of Kentucky, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video conference to Hershey Room CG623, host: Paul Bartell (814-867-2365).

"Mass Transfer and Tidal Effects in Non-Magnetic Accreting Close Binary Systems," Michele M. Montgomery, University of Central Florida, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Mercedes Richards, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

"A Multi-Pronged Approach to Plant Nutrition:  Pico-Sensors for Transport Gene Discovery and Regulation," Wolf Frommer, Carnegie Institution for Science, 5 p.m., 100 Life Sciences (Berg Auditorium), host: Charles Anderson, The Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences (814-863-4736).

Thursday, Feb. 28

"Ecology of Poverty and Disease," Matthew Bonds, Harvard School of Public Health, 11 a.m., W203 Millennium Science Complex, host: Timo Smieszek, Center for Infectious Disease Dynamics (814-857-4651).

“The Type VI Secretion System in Bordetella Bronchiseptica,” Sarah Muse, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Eric Harvill, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-8522).

(title to be announced), Linquan Ma, University of Michigan, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Tempered Representations from the Point of View of C*-algebras, IV," Nigel Higson, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Symplectic Realizations of Poisson Manifolds," Ping Xu, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

(title to be announced), Charles Clark, NIST, 4 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory, host: Nate Gemelke, Department of Physics (814-865-6108).

"Global Trends 2030: Alternative Worlds," Mathew Burrows, National Intelligence Council, 4:15 p.m., 135 Reber Building, host: Darryl Farber, College of Engineering (814-865-3042).

Friday, March 1

"Signatures of Plant Pathogenicity in the Genome of a Plant-Galling Insect Pest of Wheat, the Hessian Fly," Jeff Stuart, Purdue University, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Gary Felton, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Treating Exercise-Related Vascular Impairments in Older Women: Is Beetroot Juice the Answer?" David Proctor, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 127 Noll Laboratory, Department of Kinesiology (814-865-3453).

"Commuting Projections on Graphs and Two-Level Methods," Ludmil Zikatanov, Penn State, 12:20 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Synthesis and Characterization of Thiolated Transition Metal Nanoclusters," Scott Biltek, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Ayusman Sen, Department of Chemistry (814-863-2460).

Saturday, March 2, and Sunday, March 3

None

Last Updated February 21, 2013