SPECIAL EVENTS
Friday, February 20
-- "Ragtime," through Feb. 28, The Playhouse Theatre. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.
Monday, February 23
-- Geographic Information Systems Training Workshop, 1 to 3:30 p.m., Mann Assembly Room, 1st Floor, Paterno Library. To register, e-mail tme10@psu.edu.
MUSIC
Sunday, February 22
-- Rob Nairn, double bass, faculty recital, Esber Recital Hall.
Monday, February 23
-- Tim Hurtz, oboe; Daryl Durran, bassoon; and guests, faculty recital, Esber Recital Hall.
Tuesday, February 24
-- "The Flight Project," 7:30 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.
Thursday, February 26
-- Bach's Lunch Series, Glee Club, 12:10 p.m., Pasquerilla Spiritual Center.
-- Giacomo Puccini's "La Bohème," 7:30 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.
Friday, February 27
-- Chamber Orchestra, Gerardo Edelstein, conductor, 8 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.
Saturday, February 28
-- Musica Nova concert, 8 p.m., Esber Recital Hall.
Sunday, February 29
-- "Seussical the Musical," 2 p.m., Eisenhower Auditorium. For tickets, call (814) 863-0255.
-- Timothy Deighton, viola, faculty recital, Esber Recital Hall.
SEMINARS
Friday, February 20
-- David Marr on "Field-Based Colloidal Manipulation for Microfluidics and Photonics," 10:30 a.m., 110 Wartik Laboratory.
-- Juergen Ehlers on "Light Cones and Gravitational Lensing," 11 a.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.
-- "The Race Relations Project Meets Penn State Advisers," panel discussion, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., 11 Wartik Laboratory.
-- Alexander Neaman on "The Effects of Palygorskite on Chemical and Physico-Chemical Properties of Soils," 12:20 to 1:10 p.m., 101 Agricultural Sciences and Industries.
-- Denis Bergeron on "Novel Aluminum Cluster Chemistry," 2:30 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- John Beard on "Brain Iron Metabolism and Neural Functioning," 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 127 Noll Physiological Research Center.
-- Joseph Irudayaraj on "Sensor Technologies for Food Quality and Safety," 3:35 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Sciences.
-- Matthew Szapacs on "A Proteomic Approach to Understanding Neurodegeneration and Psychiatric Disease in Mouse Models," 4 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
Saturday, February 21
-- Robert B. Mitchell on "Time, Human Aging and Longevity: How Long Can a Person Live?" 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 100 Thomas.
Monday, February 23
-- Rumiana Dimova on "Nanometer Scale Molecular Analysis Using Near-Field Optical Methods," 11 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Charles Dumas on "The Theatre in the New South Africa," 12:40 p.m., 102 Kern.
-- Juergen Ehlers on "Equations of Motion in General Relativity," 3 p.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.
Tuesday, February 24
-- Adia Millett, 11:30 a.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.
-- Renee Amoore, question-and-answer lunch, 11:30 a.m., 129A-B HUB-Robeson Center.
-- Carla Pratt on "Tribes and Tribulations: Reparation, Reclamation and Reconciliation for African-Americans with Native American Heritage," noon to 1:30 p.m., 217 Willard.
-- Ada Millett on a subject to be announced, 2:30 p.m., Lipcon Auditorium, Palmer Museum of Art.
-- Peter Engel on a subject to be announced, 3:30 p.m., 339 Davey Laboratory.
-- Deborah Fygenson on "Mimicking Microtubules: A New Approach to Understanding Form and Function Supramolecular Biology," 4 p.m., S5 Osmond.
Wednesday, February 25
-- Lois Pollack on "Microfabrication and X-ray Scattering: New Tools for Studying RNA Folding," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Research Unplugged: Jim Pawelczyk on "The Future of Human Space Flight," noon to 1 p.m., Penn State Downtown Theatre Center.
-- B. Franklin Pugh on "What Should Any Engineer Know About DNA and Genes," 3:35 p.m., 114 Earth-Engineering Sciences.
-- Michael McCarthy on "Using Corpora to Write a Grammar of English," 4:30 p.m., 112 Walker.
Thursday, February 26
-- Jonathan Sessler on "Synthesis and Applications of Oligopyrrole Macrocycles: New Approaches to Anion Recognition and Drug Development," 12:15 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Peter Toennies on "Diffraction of Magic Helium Clusters," 3:50 p.m., 117 Osmond Laboratory.
Friday, February 27
-- Joel Lebowitz on "The Entropy of Non-Equilibrium Systems," 11 a.m., 318 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Jon Serra on "Predicting Molecular Toxicity Using Structure Based Computational Technique," 11:15 a.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Douglas E. Van Houweling on "Prospects for the Internet," 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., The Penn Stater. For tickets, call (814) 865-7590.
-- "Tablet PC Applications in Landscape Architecture," noon to 1 p.m., 141 Computer.
-- Anne McCoy on "Energy Transfer Dynamics in Unimolecular and Bimolecular Reactions," 2:30 p.m., S5 Osmond Laboratory.
-- Michael Green on "The Application of Model-Based Compartmental Analysis to the Study of the Kinetic Behavior of Vitamin A in Vitamin A-Sufficient Rats," 3:30 to 4:30 p.m., 127 Noll Physiological Research Center.
-- Diane Tietjens Meyers on "Reflections on Identity, Selfhood and Autonomous Agents," 4 p.m., 158 Willard.
Saturday, February 28
-- Joel L. Lebowitz on "The Arrow of Time: Why Can We Remember the Past But Not the Future?" 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., 100 Thomas.
EXHIBITS
HUB-Robeson Center
-- "Dolls of Distinction," administrative area, through April.
-- "Valuing the Creative Expressions of Women's Work from the Collection of the Matson Museum," first-floor exhibit cases, through July 22.
-- Traditional and non-traditional quilts, Robeson Gallery, through April 30.
-- Grace Pilato and Pasquale Cortese, works in black and white, HUB Gallery, through March 16.
-- Wall sculptures by James Agard, Art Alley, through March 31.
North Halls
-- Abstract paintings by Jake Gillespie, through March.
Pasquerilla Spiritual Center
-- Photographs of the exploration of Mars, Penn State Mars Society, through Feb. 29.
Pattee and Paterno Libraries
-- "Celebrating Martin Luther King Jr. and Black History Month," student-designed posters, Pattee Library main exhibit area, through March 1.
-- "Brown v. Board of Education: 50 Years," by Courtney L. Young, 109 Pattee Library, through March 1.
-- "Literacy, Achievement, and African-American Children's Literature," by Melvette L. Melvin, 109 Pattee Library, through March 1.
-- "Family History: Preserving Pennsylvania Heritage through Family Papers," through March 29.
-- "Selections from the B. and H. Henisch Photo-History Collection," 201A Pattee Library, through March 29.
University Health Services, Ritenour
-- Photographs by Kathy Watkins, through March 5.
For a full listing of University Park activities, including sporting events, go to the Web at http://cac.psu.edu/calendar/
For a detailed listing of upcoming Conference and Institutes' conferences, visit the Web at http://www.outreach.psu.edu/conferences.html