Penn College presents achievement awards to May graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology recently presented student achievement awards to its May 2009 graduates.

More than 900 students petitioned to graduate at the conclusion of the Spring 2009 semester. Three commencement ceremonies were held May 15-16 at the Community Arts Center, Williamsport.

The student award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President's Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Brian D. Walton, West Chester, technology management.

Board of Directors' Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Deborah Ann Fassman, Nescopeck, heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

The Academic Vice President and Provost's Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Mark R. Capellazzi, Rochester, N.Y., culinary arts and systems.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Matthew Paul Robinson, Williamsport, HVAC technology.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Kaitlyn M. Charmbury, State College, residential construction technology and management/architectural technology.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected nontransfer student on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Lindsey A. Wheeland, Muncy, accounting.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Anthony J. Peachey, Belleville, business administration: marketing emphasis.

Central Pennsylvania Health Information Management Association Award, presented to a graduate of the health information technology major for scholastic achievement and leadership: Zachary Roy King, Danville, health information technology.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Nathan D. DeGruttola, Beaver Falls, information technology: security specialist.

M&T Bank Annual Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree major based on the following criteria: the student (1) must plan to enter the information technology field, (2) must have demonstrated excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula, (3) must have maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement and (4) must have demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability: Paula Neal, Canton, information technology: web and applications technology.

Lycoming County Paralegal Association Award, presented to a graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal studies bachelor-degree major for outstanding senior project: Heidi I. Lozano, Hughesville, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

Lycoming Law Association Award, presented to the graduate of the legal assistant/paralegal associate-degree major who had the highest grade-point average and who was a Lycoming County resident prior to enrollment in and during completion of the program: Michael R. Cromis, Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal.

McNerney, Page, Vanderlin & Hall Award, presented to the graduate of legal assistant/paralegal studies who had the highest GPA: Erin E. Odell, Williamsport, legal assistant/paralegal studies.

The Jack Minnier Achievement Award in Business, presented to a graduate of the School of Business and Computer Technologies who earned at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA and who exhibits personal achievement, perseverance, poise, personality and leadership qualities: Aubrey V. Alexander, Montoursville, business administration: management information systems.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants' (PICPA) Award, presented for excellence in accounting studies in the School of Business and Computer Technologies under criteria set forth by the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants: Gina M. Indelicarto, Jersey Shore, accounting.

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award, presented to a graduate demonstrating superior achievement in business administration: Billy Echols, Hamburg, business administration: banking and finance.

Construction Management Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of construction management who has demonstrated exceptional leadership, professionalism, perseverance, participation, work ethic and commitment to the field: Katie Elizabeth Chearney, Williamsport, construction management.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented to a college-selected graduate of the electrical occupations major who has exhibited outstanding capabilities in his or her course of study: Kyle E. March, Montoursville, electrical occupations.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of an electrical major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Phillip A. Kaylor, Lebanon, electrical technology.

Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee Award, presented to the graduate of the plumbing major who had the highest academic achievement: Gregory D. Powell, Jersey Shore, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology/plumbing.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award-Construction Management, presented to a graduate of construction management who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in, and commitment to, the construction industry: James Paul Craft, York, construction management.

U.A. Local No. 520 Plumbers and Steamfitters Award, presented to a graduate of a plumbing and heating major who resides in the local membership area and has shown a strong interest and desire to become a member of the Plumbers and Steamfitters Local No. 520: Corey Scott Cornell, Port Allegany, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology/plumbing.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award, presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Aaron James Onyon, New Milford, building construction technology; Patrick Donald Joos, Glenside, building construction technology; Andrew James Joseph Polski, Chantilly, Va., residential construction technology and management/architectural technology; Deborah Ann Fassman, Nescopeck, heavy construction equipment technology/operator; Kaitlyn M. Charmbury, State College, residential construction technology and management/architectural technology; Matthew Ross Lyon, Troy, electrical technology.

Central Susquehanna Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Award, presented to the graduate of the early childhood education program who best exemplifies the qualities expressed in the NAEYC code of ethics: Misty Lynn Aikey, White Deer, early childhood education.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse's commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry; work and scholastic excellence; stewardship of personal and professional resources; respect for self and others; and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Allyson J. Roan, Pennsylvania Furnace, baking and pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Benjamin Brower Smith, Allentown, culinary arts and systems.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement and exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: April R. Fisher, Cogan Station, nursing.

Colgate Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Kelly Ann Braun, Hughesville, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Ashley D. Oswald, Altoona, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

The Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Kelly Ann Braun, Hughesville, dental hygiene.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Ashkei May Bower, Montgomery, dental hygiene.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Danielle Brown Cleary, Lewisburg, nursing.

The Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who demonstrates leadership and proficiency in clinical; promotes client advocacy; shows a strong desire to learn and help others learn; displays a caring, compassionate and empathetic attitude towards patients; and displays a positive attitude toward the nursing program in general: Leslie Dawn Barger, Montgomery, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Robin G. Cort, Petersburg, nursing.

Procter and Gamble Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene in recognition of knowledge in the preventative aspects of dental disease and the contributions toward the preventative oral health of patients: Megan Leigh Daku, Bloomsbury, N.J., dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award, presented to a graduate of dental hygiene who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Vicki Renae Paulhamus, Williamsport, dental hygiene.

Sigma Phi Alpha Award, presented to the graduate of dental hygiene who has the highest GPA at the end of the fourth semester: Regina H. Lozinski, Port Matilda, dental hygiene; and Katherine A. Welshans, Jersey Shore, dental hygiene: health policy and administration.

Ronald E. Thompson Memorial Physical Fitness Specialist Commencement Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of the physical fitness specialist major who has demonstrated high academic achievement and promotes and practices the principles of wellness and personal fitness: Matthew James Moses, Middletown, physical fitness specialist.

A.W.S. Student Chapter Award, presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Dustin Paul Haver, Madison, N.H., welding and fabrication engineering technology.

The Ed Dobeck Memorial Award, presented by the Susquehanna Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society of Land Surveyors for a graduating civil engineering technology, or surveying technology student expressing an interest in a land surveying career: John Michael Lubert, Altoona, surveying technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing/machining/toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Douglas Charles Lenz, Mahaffey, toolmaking technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college philosophy of excellence: Michael G. Harris, Dalton, welding and fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to the graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Harry J. Stone III, Valhalla, welding technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of the plastics program (associate or bachelor’s degree) who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Ryan Francis Walls, Covington, plastics and polymer engineering technology.

Alfred L. Hauser, Sr. Memorial Award, presented to a graduating student in the two-year automated manufacturing technology or four-year manufacturing engineering technology major who exemplifies the college's philosophy of excellence: Bradley Allen Yohn, Shade Gap, manufacturing engineering technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to two graduates of electronics & computer engineering technology (one associate and one bachelor’s) based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Hideky R. Silva, Williamsport, electronics engineering technology; Ryan M. Burton, Williamsport, electronics technology: industrial process control emphasis.

Computer-Aided Product Design Faculty Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of computer-aided product design who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Marc Joseph Speciale, Columbia Cross Roads, computer-aided product design.

Gamma Epsilon Tau Award, presented to a graduate of graphic communications who exhibits outstanding skill development, capability and leadership and a willingness to help others: David L. Weaver Jr., Williamsport, graphic communications management.

The Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: Hideky R. Silva, Williamsport, electronics engineering technology.

Harvey A. Martin Memorial Award, presented to a faculty-selected graduate of graphic communications who exhibits a commitment to the profession and love of the major: Sara Margaret Ulrich, Allenwood, graphic communications management.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: James Clayton Hakes, Montoursville, information technology: web and applications development.

American Infrastructure Award, presented to the top performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis: Nathan Philip Nicholas, Frackville, heavy construction equipment technology/technician.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Douglas Bruce Vogel, Telford, heavy construction equipment technology/technician.

The Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in a diesel equipment technology major: Jason M. McElroy, South Williamsport, diesel technology.

Diesel Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduates who most exemplify professionalism within the field of diesel technology: Richard L. Carey, Montgomery, diesel technology; and Bradley William Cole, Monroeville, diesel technology.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of heavy construction equipment technology who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Cale P. Holmes, Canton, heavy construction equipment technology/operator.

Environmental Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduates with the highest cumulative and major-specific GPA: Bret A. Moyer, Winfield, environmental technology management; and Kristen E. Chase, Williamsport, environmental technology.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of forest technology who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Dustin Lynn Rhoades, Milroy, forest technology.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel equipment technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Thomas S. Murphy, Ijamesville, Md., diesel technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to the graduate of landscape/nursery technology or ornamental horticulture who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Caleb Benjamin Inch, Herndon, landscape nursery technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Joel Edwin Nagy, Barto, aviation maintenance technician.

Ford ASSET Excellence Award, presented to the graduates with the highest cumulative GPA in the Ford ASSET major. James B. Bubb, Sunbury, automotive technology: Ford ASSET; and Matthew Ryan Finke, Kutztown, automotive technology: Ford ASSET.

Grant Berry, Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major (manufacturer emphases and collision repair excluded): Jeffrey Alan Boales Jr., Mickleton, N.J., automotive technology: Honda PACT.

DuPont Performance Coatings Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Shawn Stephen Twigg, Troy, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Shawn Stephen Twigg, Troy, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Andrew Scott Hoffman, Port Murray, N.J., collision repair technology.

For more information about Penn College, visit online, send e-mail or call toll-free (800) 367-9222.

Contacts: 
Last Updated May 22, 2009