Beaver holds dinner honoring scholarship donors and recipients

Penn State Beaver recently hosted its annual dinner honoring campus scholarship donors and student recipients, as follows:

Aliquippa Wolves Club Endowed Scholarship
Jeffrey Hredzak, freshman, engineering, Aliquippa
Shawna Shelton, freshman, liberal arts, Aliquippa

Aliquippa Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Garrett Covalt, freshman, engineering, Aliquippa
Frank Kronstein, sophomore, business, Monaca
Timothy Kubis, senior, business, Aliquippa
Jed Lee, freshman, liberal arts, Monaca
Michael Luther, freshman, engineering, New Brighton
Bryan Testa, sophomore, education, Freedom

Ambridge Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Derrick Brown, sophomore, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Ambridge
Valerie Cycholl, junior, information sciences and technology, Baden
Krista Gazda, sophomore, applied psychology, Baden
Drazen Rakic, freshman, business, Ambridge

David D. Anderson Scholarship
Ashley Hatton, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Monaca

Nicholas and Bernice Andrews Annual Scholarship
Gretchen Lecrone, freshman, liberal arts, Ellwood City

Beaver County Chapter-PA Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
Ryan Jones, sophomore, engineering, Fombell

Beaver County Commissioners Trustee Scholarship
Samuel Cunningham, freshman, business, major, Fombell
Joel Rosenstern, junior, letters, arts, and sciences, Aliquippa
Donald Ware, sophomore, communications, Rochester

Beaver Valley Area Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship
Jaimes Coelho, freshman, engineering, Centereach, New York

James L. Buccini Trustee Scholarship
Nicole Donelson, freshman, psychology, McKeesport
Taylor Fulton, freshman, liberal arts, McKeesport
Amy Haggart, freshman, education, New Brighton
Derrell Huff-Davis, freshman, liberal arts, Verona
Ashley Kenawell, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Cuddy
Sarah Klesser, sophomore, earth and mineral sciences, Aliquippa
Jamie Rauch, freshman, education, Pittsburgh
Gina Richman, freshman, psychology, Edinburg
Antonio Robinson, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Verona
Mia Smith, freshman, psychology, Pittsburgh
Martin Wokocha, freshman, business, Lanham, Maryland

Coraopolis Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Ibrahima Balde, freshman, health and human development, Coraopolis
Phillip Clark, freshman, education, Coraopolis
Avinash Oudit, freshman, business, Coraopolis
Danielle Fullwood, freshman, business, McKees Rocks
Shayna Stubenbort, freshman, business, McKees Rocks

Dale A. Dopilka Memorial Scholarship
Jeremiah Gorrell, sophomore, science, Irondale, Ohio

Charles E. Fenton, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Stefanie Shakespeare, junior, psychology, Aliquippa
Tyler Schuster, freshman, psychology, Beaver Falls

Thomas A. Gilchrist, Sr., Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Andrew Reda, sophomore, liberal arts, Beaver Falls

James V. and Agnes Gray Trustee Scholarship
Alex Angleton, freshman, information sciences and technology, New Galilee
Amanda Deitch, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Baden

Harvey R. Kelly, Jr. and Dr. Emma S. Rocco Arts and Communications Endowed Scholarship
Julie Leeper, sophomore, communications, Clinton
Dana Sklack, senior, communications, Aliquippa
Olivia Skonieczny, junior, communications, Baden

Dr. Donna J. Kuga Trustee Scholarship
Carly Blakenbicker, senior, business, New Brighton
Michael Boyles, sophomore, education, Monaca
Jennifer Chirico, senior, business, Beaver
Kelliesue Forrester, senior, administration of justice, New Brighton
Jody Garza, junior, psychology, Beaver
David McGarry, senior, psychology, Monaca
Nadia McGowan, freshman, science, Aliquippa
Natalie Sell, senior, psychology, Beaver

Audrey J. McGivern Trustee Scholarship
Nicholas Cosky, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Pittsburgh
Isaac Houston, sophomore, engineering, Templeton
Ashley Jackson, sophomore, business, Ellwood City
Adam McMillen, junior, information sciences and technology, New Brighton
Kristen Sutton, freshman, science, Evans City

Meacci Family Scholarship
Alex Battista, freshman, engineering, Carnegie
Steven Mitchell, senior, information sciences and technology, Hadley

Michael Baker Corporation Engineering Scholarship
Jonathan Reinsel, freshman, science, Monaca
Cody Seidler, sophomore, engineering, New Galilee

Robert J. Miklos Memorial Award
Maria Corradi, sophomore, business, Midland

Monaca Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Jason Bender, freshman, science, Monaca
Alex Filippi, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Aliquippa
Marcus Guantonio, senior, information sciences and technology, Monaca
David Solomon, freshman, engineering, Monaca

NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Schoedel, freshman, science, Aliquippa

Frank G. Papa Family Endowed Scholarship
Justin Vorbach, senior, business, Sewickley

Penn State Beaver Advisory Board Endowed Scholarship
Dustin Baxa, senior, information sciences and technology, New Brighton
Steven Diamond, freshman, business, Monaca
Anthony Morelli, junior, information sciences and technology, Beaver Falls
Andrew Searight, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Georgetown

Penn State Beaver Alumni Society Endowed Scholarship
Maura Boggs, senior, business, Beaver Falls
Heather Sandusky, senior, psychology, New Brighton

Pittsburgh Tube Company/PTC Alliance Endowed Scholarship
Leah Murphy, freshman, communications, Fombell

PNC Financial Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Kristina Mangie, sophomore, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Monaca

Rochester Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Daynel Collins, senior, communications, Rochester
Sonya Domaracki, sophomore, agriculture, Aliquippa
Brandon Taylor, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Endowed Scholarship
Sean Dickey, junior, information sciences and technology, Aliquippa
Taylor Pauls, freshman, earth and mineral sciences, Aliquippa
Sean Wolff, junior, business, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Trustee Scholarship
Tyrone Bishop, freshman, engineering, Bronx, New York
Valerie Fudurich, freshman, engineering, Monaca
Jessica Hammerly, sophomore, psychology, Ellwood City
Taylor Jaros, junior, information sciences and technology, Rochester
Jesse Murphy, freshman, engineering, McKees Rocks
Jocelyn Wensel, sophomore, business, Force

John and Renny Simpson Science Scholarship
Tempriss Thomas, freshman, science, Miami, Florida

Standard Steel Specialty Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Devin Pingree, sophomore, business, Beaver

Trgovac/Srmeg Family Annual Business Scholarship
Joseph Zingaro, freshman, business, Mars

Trustee Fund for Penn State Beaver
James Figas, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Beaver
Caitlin Vodenichar, freshman, communications, Rochester

Tuscarora Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Rachell Choflet, sophomore, psychology, Freedom

John L. Walters Memorial Scholarship
Pradeep Karunanidhi, sophomore, business, Sewickley

Margie Byrd Walker Student Enrichment Scholarship
Jasmine Green, senior, business, Rochester

Thomas P. and Shirley M. Woolaway Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Augostine, freshman, liberal arts, Beaver Falls
Christina Corraini, freshman, engineering, Freedom
Tyler Davis, sophomore, Division of Undergraduate Studies, Darlington

For information about the annual event, contact Diana Patterson, director of development, at dlp25@psu.edu or 724-773-3558.

Contacts: 
Last Updated November 22, 2010