2011 Faculty/Staff Award recipients announced, lauded for achievements

University Park, Pa. -- Each year, Penn State honors several members of its faculty and staff for the highest levels of academic excellence, outstanding leadership and meritorious service. The 2011 Faculty/Staff Award recipients -- 35 outstanding University employees -- reach across campuses, colleges and administrative units and exemplify best practices and achievements among Penn Staters reflecting the University's mission of teaching, research and service.

The honorees will receive their awards at a ceremony at noon Wednesday, March 23, at the Nittany Lion Inn.

Links to all 22 articles about this year's award recipients are available at http://live.psu.edu/tag/2011_Faculty_Staff_Awards. The award recipients are listed below by category.
 

Undergraduate Faculty Teaching Awards

-- The Milton S. Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching: Dawn G. Blasko, associate professor of psychology, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College; and Timothy P. Johnson, associate professor of landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

-- The George W. Atherton Award for Excellence in Teaching: Richard Brazier, associate professor of mathematics and geology, Penn State DuBois; Robert E. Burkholder, associate professor of English, College of the Liberal Arts; Sherry E. Corneal, associate professor of human development and family studies, College of Health and Human Development; Maria Franco de Gomez, instructor of Spanish, Penn State New Kensington; G. Dirk Mateer, senior lecturer in economics, College of the Liberal Arts; and Kamini Singha, assistant professor of geosciences, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- The Alumni/Student Award for Excellence in Teaching (2011 Penn State Teaching Fellows) -- Erin C. Murphy, associate professor of English, Penn State Altoona; M. Kevin Parfitt, associate professor of architectural engineering, College of Engineering; and Robert D. Richards, Curley Professor of First Amendment Studies, College of Communications

-- The Penn State Excellence in Advising Award: Faculty -- Moses D.F. Ling, associate professor of architectural engineering, College of Engineering; Staff -- Ruth B. Hussey, senior undergraduate studies adviser, Division of Undergraduate Studies

-- The President's Award for Excellence in Academic Integration: William Blair, research professor of American history, College of the Liberal Arts

-- The President's Award for Engagement with Students: Richard Robinett, professor of physics, Eberly College of Science

-- The Undergraduate Program Leadership AwardBrian Orland, professor of landscape architecture, College of Arts and Architecture

 

Graduate Faculty Teaching Awards

-- The Howard B. Palmer Faculty Mentoring Award: Pamela M. Cole, professor of psychology, College of the Liberal Arts

-- The Graduate Faculty Teaching Award: Joseph L. Rose, Paul Morrow Professor of Engineering Design and Manufacturing, College of Engineering

-- The Graduate Program Chair Leadership Award: John H. Challis, professor of kinesiology, College of Health and Human Development

 

Faculty Scholar Medals

-- Arts and Humanities Medal: Patrick Cheney, distinguished professor of English and Comparative Literature, College of the Liberal Arts

-- Engineering Medal: Chunshan Song, distinguished professor of fuel science in the College of Earth and Mineral Science and professor of chemical engineering in the College of Engineering

-- Life and Health Sciences Medal: S. Blair Hedges, professor of biology, Eberly College of Science

-- Physical Sciences Medal: Martin Bojowald, associate professor of physics and the Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos, Eberly College of Science

-- Social and Behavioral Sciences Medal: Vijay Krishna, distinguished professor of economics in the College of the Liberal Arts

 

Faculty and Staff Achievement Awards

-- The Barash Award for Human Service: R. Neill Johnson, director, Penn State Learning

-- The McKay Donkin Award: Cassandra Kitko, coordinator, Health Matters, Office of Human Resources

-- The Shirley Hendrick AwardJeanMarie Jacob, area representative, Penn State Continuing Education Department, Penn State Greater Allegheny

-- The Award for Administrative Excellence: Sally Kalin, associate dean, University Park Libraries

-- The Staff Excellence Award: Claudio Frumento, information systems consultant, College of Agricultural Sciences

-- The Support Staff Award: Patricia J. Long, alumni and development specialist, College of Engineering

-- The Dr. James Robinson Equal Opportunity Award: Patricia Hayes, assistant to the director, Information and Diversity Programs, Applied Research Laboratory

-- The W. LaMarr Kopp International Faculty and Staff Achievement Awards: Faculty -- Thomas Colledge, assistant professor of engineering design, College of Engineering; Staff -- Mandy Reinig, Education Abroad adviser, Penn State Altoona

-- The Penn State Award for Faculty Outreach: Collins O. Airhihenbuwa, professor and head, Department of Biobehavioral Health, College of Health and Human Development

-- Community Engagement and Scholarship AwardPittsburgh Studio, led by Ken Tamminga, Penn State professor of landscape architecture, and Deno De Ciantis, director, Penn State Center—Engaging Pittsburgh

A full description of each of the Faculty/Staff Awards with contacts for further information is online at http://www.psu.edu/ur/awards/faculty.html.

Contacts: 
Last Updated April 11, 2012