Penn State Beaver students honored at annual awards banquet

More than 150 students, family members, faculty, and staff attended the Penn State Beaver 43rd annual Spring Awards Banquet on campus. Beaver students were honored for their achievements during the 2010-11 academic year.

Maria Corradi, a sophomore business administration major from Midland, received the University's highest student honor, the prestigious Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award, which recognizes a student's highest achievements in and out of the classroom at each Penn State campus. Dana Sklack, a senior communications major from Aliquippa, Pa., and a finalist for the Walker Award, was named Outstanding Student of the Year.

Other awards were:

Penn State Beaver baccalaureate awards

Business Award
Sean Wolff, junior business major, Rochester

Management/Marketing Department Award
Sara Cope, junior business major, Freedom

Communications Award
Ted Froats Jr., senior communications major, Allison Park

Journalism Department Award

Caitlin Vodenichar, freshman communications major, Rochester

Information Sciences and Technology (IST) Award

Valerie Cycholl, junior information sciences and technology major, Baden

Design and Development Option IST Department Award
Sean Dickey, junior information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa
Taylor Jaros, junior information sciences and technology major, Rochester

Integration Option IST Department Award

Nathan Flowers, sophomore information sciences and technology major, Darlington

Psychology Award
Matthew Tabit, junior psychology major, Aliquippa

Penn State University Department Awards

College of Education

Elementary Education Department Award
Kaitlin Thayer, sophomore education major, Beaver Falls

College of Engineering

Civil Engineering Department Award
Ryan Jones, sophomore engineering major, Fombell

Mechanical Engineering Department Award

Jessika Murray, junior engineering major, Ellwood City

College of the Liberal Arts

Psychology Department Award
Ciara Meissner, sophomore liberal arts major, Pittsburgh

Eberly College of Science

Biology Department Award
Marisa Ciamacca, sophomore science major, Aliquippa
Tyler Davis, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Darlington

Chemistry Department Award
Beth Ann Serych, senior letters, arts, and sciences major, Aliquippa

Special Recognition Awards

President’s Freshman Award
Garrett Covalt, freshman engineering major, Aliquippa
Cory Wagner, sophomore business major, Monaca

Campus Honors Program Certificate
Sean Dickey, junior, information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa

College Honors Program Certificates
Valerie Cycholl, junior information sciences and technology major, Baden
Talor Jaros, junior information sciences and technology major, Rochester
Joel Rosenstern, senior letters, arts, and sciences major, Aliquippa
Kaitlyn Seyler, junior psychology major, Moon Township

Student Life Leadership Awards

Darlene Coulanges,freshman health and human development major, Providence, R.I.
Amy Green, junior communications major, Spotsylvania, Va.
Tony Houghton, junior administration of justice major, Rochester
Trey Hudspeth, junior communications major, Beaver Falls
John Meanor, sophomore engineering major, Ambridge
Kylee Weaver, junior psychology major, Beaver Falls

Adult Achievement Award

Stefanie Shakespeare, senior psychology major, Aliquippa

Jackson Lethbridge Tolerance Award
Kylee Weaver, junior psychology major, Beaver Falls

For information about the awards banquet or student awardees, contact Carleen Dinello, assistant director of academic affairs and senior instructor in reading and English, at cjd9@psu.edu or 724-773-3824.
 

Contacts: 
Last Updated May 09, 2011