Faculty and Staff News of Record: 25-Year Awards March 1, 2012

-- James E. Bowen, assistant director in Housing and Food Services, at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

-- Susan L. Brantley, director of Earth and Environmental Systems Institute and distinguished professor of geosciences in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Kenneth E. Brown, chemical lab technician in Eberly College of Science

-- Ronald R. Byron, lead applications programmer, analyst in Information Systems Technology

-- Terriell D. Chandler Jr., food preparer A in Housing and Food Services

-- Michael P. Conroy, manager, E-procurement in Business Services

-- Paul R. Curtis, groundskeeper, landscape A in Intercollegiate Athletics

-- Bonnie L. Dailey, records specialist in Student Enrollment Services, Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

-- Gail Dunmire, programmer, analyst in Information Technology Services

-- Thomas Eberlein, associate professor of chemistry at Penn State Harrisburg

-- Jackie R. Esposito, university archivist in University Libraries

-- Joseph P. Flick, director of field service, senior instructor of mine safety and health in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Linda Goss, athletic equipment and facilities worker in Intercollegiate Athletics

-- Lisa Coleen Guiser, administrative support coordinator, geosciences in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Valeria G. Harvell, associate professor of African-American studies in College of the Liberal Arts

-- Sally A. Heffentreyer, manager of writing and editing in University Relations

-- John R. Hellmann, associate dean for education, professor of materials science and engineering in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Karen D. Jackson, coordinator of information systems in Housing and Food Services

-- Erdener Kaynak, professor of marketing and assistant director at Penn State Harrisburg

-- Valarie Kelley, administrative assistant in Eberly College of Science

-- Scott D. King, banquet manager in Housing and Food Services

-- Curtis L. Krebs, digital processing specialist in University Libraries

-- Lee Kump, professor of geosciences in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Melissa Lachat, staff assistant in Eberly College of Science

-- Carol L. Lewis, assistant director, university scholarships in Student Aid, Office of the Vice President & Dean for Undergraduate Education

-- David A. Libreatori, equipment operator, utilities in Office of Physical Plant

-- Rosalyn Long, administrative support coordinator, geography in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Mary-Ellen Madigan, director of enrollment management at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

-- Richard C. Marboe, research associate in Applied Research Laboratory

-- April R. Martell, human resources generalist IV in Auxiliary and Business Services

-- Mark Paige, IT manager in Information Technology Services

-- Andrew J. Petkac, marketing strategy specialist in Office of the Associate Vice President for Outreach

-- Andy Pillot, administrative computer support specialist in Information Technology Services

-- Kathy Plavko, IT project manager in Information Technology Services

-- Ljubisa R. Radovic, professor of energy and mineral engineering in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Dedra D. Reitz, exhibition cook in Housing and Food Services

-- Bill Ritzman, ADA coordinator in Affirmative Action, Office of the President

-- Kathleen J. Romig, information resources and services support specialist in University Libraries, Penn State Lehigh Valley

-- Harold H. Schobert, professor of fuel science in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Patricia L. Schoffstall, utility and relief worker in Business Services

-- AB Shafaye, senior instructor of science engineering at Penn State Harrisburg

-- Kathy J. Taylor, group leader, driver, and service attendant in Business Services

-- Belinda Tyson, financial assistant in Division of Outreach and Cooperative Extension

-- Steve H. Updegrove, senior director in Information Technology Services

-- Kathleen M. Vaughn, business coordinator in University Libraries

-- Laurie B. Viehdorfer, residence hall utility worker in Housing and Food Services

-- Roger A. Walk, residence hall preventive maintenance worker in Housing and Food Services

-- Sandra L. Watson, administrative support assistant in College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

-- Gerald L. Webster, accountant in Office of the Corporate Controller

-- Laurie West-Jenkins, audio visual technician in University Libraries

-- J. Lance Wilkinson, systems engineer in Information Technology Services

-- Cynthia Woodring, sales attendant in Housing and Food Services

 

For photographs of 25-year-award recipients, visit http://www.flickr.com/photos/pennstatelive/sets/72157629103412478/

 


Contacts: 
Last Updated May 02, 2012