Penn State Beaver announces winners of annual Forensics Tournament

Penn State Beaver announced the winners of the 12th annual Penn State Beaver Forensics Tournament held in March. A total of 128 students from Beaver Middle School, Beaver High School, Freedom Middle School, Freedom High School, Hopewell Middle School, Hopewell High School, Quigley Catholic High School and West Allegheny High School competed in six events.

Twenty-one teachers and parents from area schools served as judges for the competition, and 31 Beaver campus students and faculty members served as judges and volunteers. First through third-place winners received trophies, and fourth through sixth-place winners received certificates.

"Forensics allows students to face fears of public speaking and builds confidence,” said John Chapin, associate professor of communications at Penn State Beaver and coordinator of the annual forensics tournament. "The tournament also provides an opportunity for schools to encourage academic growth and competition in a nonathletic forum."

Categories and winners follow:

Oral Interpretation for Middle School: Students performed humorous or dramatic short stories from published books or plays.

First Place - Jordan Miller, Beaver
Second Place - Alexis Schoedel, Freedom
Third Place - Deja Braggs, Hopewell
Fourth Place - Victoria Ingram, Hopewell
Fifth Place - Miranda Lapson, Hopewell
Sixth Place - Bethany Schwartz, Hopewell

Dramatic Interpretation for High School: Students performed short stories or cuttings from published books or plays.

First Place - Maura Vulakovich, West Allegheny
Second Place - Nick Core, Quigley Catholic
Third Place - Brittany Renkin, Beaver
Fourth Place - Andrea Cary, Freedom
Fifth Place - Macy Jaskiewicz, Quigley Catholic
Sixth Place - Deanna Edwards, Freedom

Humorous Interpretation for High School: Students performed humorous short stories or cuttings from published books or plays.

First Place - Kaye Burnet, Quigley Catholic
Second Place - Breanna Renkin, Beaver
Third Place - Anthony Kuntz, Quigley Catholic
Fourth Place - Hadley Neish, Beaver
Fifth Place - Emily Smith, Quigley Catholic
Sixth Place - Jacob Stumm, Quigley Catholic

Original Oratory for High School: Students delivered memorized original speeches to inform the audience about a topic or to persuade the audience regarding an important issue.

First Place - John Paul Lisella, Quigley Catholic
Second Place - Gigi Deweese, Freedom
Third Place - Dom Mastroianni, Quigley Catholic
Fourth Place - Richie McEwen, Freedom
Fifth Place - Alaina Lisanti, Quigley Catholic
Sixth Place - Ellen Kruczek, Quigley Catholic

Impromptu Speaking for Middle School: Students were given a topic, then required to deliver a 3-5 minute speech with only 1-2 minutes of preparation. In a twist on traditional forensics competitions, this tournament used fortune cookies to determine the topics.

First Place - Lois Dubori, Freedom
Second Place - Jordan Miller, Beaver
Third Place - Carly Park, Freedom

Impromptu Speaking for High School: Students were given a topic, then required to deliver a 3-5 minute speech with only 1-2 minutes of preparation. In a twist on traditional forensics competitions, this tournament used fortune cookies to determine the topics.

First Place - Josi Sinagoga, West Allegheny
Second Place - Kaye Burnet, Quigley Catholic
Third Place - John Paul Lisella, Quigley Catholic
Fourth Place - Kristen Rohm, West Allegheny
Fifth Place - Kate Straatman, Quigley Catholic
Sixth Place - George Burnet, Quigley Catholic

Dramatic Duo for Middle School: Partners performed dramatic or humorous cuttings from published plays.

First Place - Becca Ray and Daria Fratangeli, Beaver
Second Place - Aaron Scheider and Emma Cumberledge, Freedom
Third Place - Sydney Caruso and Haley Henry, Beaver
Fourth Place - Emily Monit and Lexi Teny, Beaver
Fifth Place - Hannah Cain and Abbey Sheasley, Beaver
Sixth Place - Shannon Shango and Lauren Trimber, Hopewell

Dramatic Duo for High School: Partners performed dramatic or humorous cuttings from published plays.

First Place - Zach Malinak and Alec Zindren, Freedom
Second Place - Taylar McCoy and Nate Kusich, Freedom
Third Place - Robbi Rasso and Nathan James, Freedom
Fourth Place - Brittany Renkin and Breanna Renkin, Beaver
Fifth Place - Carli Cardillo and Angela Klayko, West Allegheny
Sixth Place - Katherine Loza and Katie Stark, Beaver

Wretched Interpretation for High School: A novelty event in which students perform intentionally bad (melodramatic) interpretations of the material of their choice.

First Place - Kaye Burnet, Quigley Catholic
Second Place - Anthony Kuntz, Quigley Catholic
Third Place - Kate Straatman, Quigley Catholic
Fourth Place - Raylen Shannon, Freedom
Fifth Place - John Paul Lisella, Quigley Catholic
Sixth Place - Gabrielle Lisella, Quigley Catholic

Teams earned one point for each student or duo that placed and one additional point for each first-place finish. Beaver was the first-place middle school winner, and Quigley Catholic won first place for high school.

For information about the annual competition, contact Chapin at jrc11@psu.edu or 724-773-3877.

 

Contacts: 
Last Updated March 26, 2012