Campus honors Penn State Beaver student achievements

The 44th annual Penn State Beaver Spring Awards Banquet was held recently on campus to celebrate student achievements throughout the academic year.
Stephen Dusicsko, a junior business major from Lake City, received the University’s highest annual student honor, the prestigious Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award, which recognizes a student’s highest achievements in and out of the classroom at each Penn State campus. Darlene Coulanges, a sophomore health and human development major from Providence, R.I., and a finalist for the Walker Award, was named Outstanding Student of the Year.

Other student achievement awards are as follows:
Baccalaureate Awards

Administration of Justice Award:
Stephen Kimmick, senior, administration of justice major, Beaver Falls, Pa.

Criminal Justice Department Award
Rachelle Eidenmiller, senior, psychology major, New Castle, Pa.

Business Award
Kathryn Carugati, senior, business major, Beaver, Pa.

Management/Marketing Department Award
Sarah Klesser, junior, business major, Aliquippa, Pa.

Communications Award
Julie Leeper, senior, communications major, Clinton, Pa.

Information Sciences and Technology (IST) Award
Roger Garza, senior, information sciences and technology major, Beaver, Pa.

IST Design and Development Option Award
Valerie Cycholl, senior, information sciences and technology major, Coraopolis, Pa.

IST Integration Option Award
Andrew Searight, junior, information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa, Pa.

Psychology Award
Christine Walzak, senior, psychology major, Monaca, Pa.

Psychology Department Award
Megan Sovich, junior, psychology major, Aliquippa, Pa.

Department Awards

College of Communications: Advertising/Public Relations Award
Ashley Thompson, sophomore, communications major, Fombell, Pa.

College of Education: Childhood and Early Adolescent Education Award
Abagail Filippi, sophomore, education major, Aliquippa, Pa.

College of Engineering: Computer Science Award
Nicholas Anderegg, sophomore, engineering major, Canonsburg, Pa.

College of Engineering: Electrical Engineering Award
Garrett Covalt, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa, Pa.

College of Engineering: Mechanical Engineering Award
Dalton Petrillo, junior, engineering major, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Eberly College of Science: Biology Award
Ahad Anjum, sophomore, science major, East Brunswick, N.J.

Eberly College of Science: Mathematics Award
Garrett Covalt, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa, Pa.

College of Health and Human Development: Communication Sciences and Disorders Award
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity, Pa.

College of the Liberal Arts: Crime, Law, and Justice Award
Shawna Shelton, junior, liberal arts major, Aliquippa, Pa.

President’s Freshman Award
Megan Brown, freshman, agriculture major, Coraopolis
Shelby Carver, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, New Brighton, Pa.
Cathleen Gillette, freshman, liberal arts major, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ashley Vallersarmand, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Pompano Beach, Fla.
Adrijana Vukelic, freshman, liberal arts major, Aliquippa, Pa.

Campus Honors Program Certificates
Jaimes Coelho, junior, engineering major, Centereach, N.Y.
Christine Corraini, sophomore, engineering major, Freedom, Pa.
Andrew DiPietrantonio, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Beaver, Pa.
Gretchen Lecrone, sophomore, health and human development major, Ellwood City, Pa.
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity, Pa.
Dalton Petrillo, junior, engineering major, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Zachary Prawucki, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa, Pa.
Brianna Tolliver, sophomore, liberal arts major, Mingo Junction, Ohio.

College Honors Certificates
Valerie Cycholl, senior, information sciences and technology major, Coraopolis, Pa.
Sean Dickey, senior, information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa, Pa.
Taylor Jaros, senior, information sciences and technology major, Rochester, Pa.

Student Life Leadership Awards
Michelle Beckman, junior, business major, Girard, Pa.
Darlene Coulanges, sophomore, health and human development major, Providence, R.I.
Craig Oskin, senior, communications major, Aliquippa, Pa.
Amanda Palombo, sophomore, business major, Aliquippa, Pa.

Adult Achievement Award
Roger Garza, senior, information sciences and technology major, Beaver, Pa.

USA Today Newspaper Leadership Awards
Darlene Coulanges, sophomore, health and human development major, Providence, R.I.
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity, Pa.

For information about the awards or the annual banquet, contact Carleen Dinello, assistant director of academic affairs and senior instructor in reading and English, at cjd9@psu.edu or 724-773-3824.
 

Contacts: 
Last Updated May 07, 2012