Science Seminars: Feb. 11 to 17

Monday, Feb. 11

"Systems Regulation of Wood Cell Wall Formation," Vincent Chiang, North Carolina State University, 12:10 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory, host: Center for Lignocellulose Structure and Formation (814-867-4132).

"Iron Catalyzed Hydrosilylation," Yi-Chun Lin, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Alex Radosevich, Department of Chemistry (814-867-4268).

"Anode and Cathode Biofilms in Bioelectrochemical Systems," John (Jay) Regan, Penn State, 3:35 p.m., 112 Buckhout Laboratory, Department of Plant Pathology (814-865-3761).

"Partial Randomness and Kolmogorov Complexity," Phil Hudelson, Penn State, 4 p.m., 113 McAllister Building, adviser: Stephen Simpson, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"From the Reef to the Genome: Exploring the Mechanistic Basis of Climate Change Resilience in American Samoan Corals," Dan Barshis, National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration, 4 p.m., 112 Borland, host: Christopher Fernandez, Intercollege Graduate Degree Program in Ecology (814-867-0371).

"The Scoop on Food Addication," Rebecca Corwin, Penn State, 4 p.m., 008 Mueller Laboratory, Department of Nutritional Sciences (814-865-3448).

"Thunder and Lightning: Connecting the Gravitational-Wave and Electromagnetic Skies," Chad Hanna, Perimeter Institute, 4 p.m., 320 Whitmore Lab, Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos (814-863-9605).

"Visualizing Protein-DNA Interactions at the Single-molecule Level Using DNA Curtains" (Simpson lecture), Eric Greene, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, 4 p.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: David Gilmour, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-865-3072 ).

Tuesday, Feb. 12

"Nanostructured Thermoelectric Materials," Alex Wiltrout, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Ray Schaak, Department of Chemistry (814-865-8600).

(Title to be announced), Yi-Jun Yao, Fudan University (China), 2:30 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"II. Moment Map, Relation to Integrable Systems, Weight Multiplicities, Okounkov Concavity Theorem, Functional Dimension," Alexandre Kirillov, University of Pennsylvania, 3:30 p.m., 216 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Astronomical Discovery and Classification for the Synoptic Survey Era," Joseph Richards, University of California-Berkeley, 4 p.m., 201 Thomas Building, Department of Statistics (814-865-1348).

Wednesday, Feb. 13

"Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy for in Situ Analysis in Space Exploration," Mark Werner, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Karl Mueller, Department of Chemistry (814-863-8674).

"An Information Theoretic Approach to Sobolev and Isoperimetric Inequalities," Deane Yang, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, 3:35 p.m., 114 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"Memory Formation in the Hippocampal Formation: Spatial and Nonspatial Pathways," James Knierim, Johns Hopkins University, 4 p.m., 108 Wartik Laboratory with video conference to Hershey Room CG623, host: John Collins (814-863-0783).

"Pulsar Timing Arrays: No Longer a Blunt Instrument for Gravitational Wave Detection," Andrea Lommen, Franklin & Marshal College, 4 p.m., 538 Davey Laboratory, host: Michael Eracleous, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics (814-865-0418).

Thursday, Feb. 14

"Zeolite Nanosheets: Catalyst Architecture at the Molecular Scale," Xueyi Zhang, University of Minnesota, 10 a.m., 102 Chemistry Building, host: Mike Janik, Department of Chemical Engineering (814-865-2577 or www.che.psu.edu/seminars/).

"Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer Congruences," Ling Long, Cornell and Louisiana State Universities, 11:15 a.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of
Mathematics (814-865-7527).

"The Role of an R-Ras/ARF6 Signaling Module in Hepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) Dependent Migration," Joseph Salem, Penn State, 11:15 a.m., 101 Althouse Laboratory, host: Lorraine Santy, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (814-863-6813).

Friday, Feb. 15

"Ecoinformatics: Using Farmer-Generated Data to Address Key Problems in Agricultural Entomology," Jay Rosenheim, University of California, 11:15 a.m., 107 Forest Resources Building, host: Ian Grettenberger, Department of Entomology (814-865-1895).

"Comparing Artificial Muscles for Use in Soft Robots," Suzanne Estok, Penn State, 2:30 p.m., 102 Chemistry Building, adviser: Karl Mueller, Department of Chemistry (814-863-8674).

"The Method of Multiplicities," Shubhangi Saraf, Rutgers University, 2:30 p.m., 222 Information Sciences and Technology Building, host: Sofya Raskhodnikova, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (814-865-9505).

"Boundary Regularity for Monge-Ampere Equation," Ovidiu Savin, Columbia University, 3:35 p.m., 106 McAllister Building, Department of Mathematics (814-865-7527).

Saturday, Feb. 16

"Genetics of Obesity and Weight Loss" (Frontiers lecture No. 5 of 6), Glenn Gerhard, Penn State, 11 a.m., 100 Thomas Building, Eberly College of Science (814-863-8453 or science.psu.edu/frontiers).

Sunday, Feb. 17
None

Contacts: 
Last Updated February 07, 2013